Ad Spot
The Hartselle student section cheers on the Tigers. Special to the Enquirer/Mariann Parker

Prep football standings, schedules

These are the standings for area teams following Week Zero action Friday night. Each team’s overall record is listed.

CLASS 6A, REGION 7

No. 1 Athens: 1-0
No. 1 Cullman: 1-0
No. 1 Hartselle: 1-0
No. 1 Muscle Shoals: 1-0
No. 1 Decatur: 1-0
No. 6 Columbia: 0-1

This week’s games: Jackson-Olin at Hartselle, Decatur at Austin, Florence at Muscle Shoals, Athens at Bob Jones, Jasper at Cullman, Hatton at Columbia

CLASS 5A, REGION 8

No. 1 Brewer: 0-1
No. 1 Fairview: 1-0
No. 1 Lawrence County: 1-0
No. 4 Russellville: 0-1
No. 4 Ardmore: 0-1
No. 4 East Limestone: 0-1
No. 4 West Point: 0-1

This week’s games: Arab ar Brewer, Priceville at Fairview, Russellville at Deshler, West Morgan at Ardmore, Central-Florence at East Limestone, Lawrence County at Guntersville, West Point at Hanceville

CLASS 4A, REGION 8

No. 1 Priceville: 1-0
No. 1 Westminster Christian: 1-0
No. 3 New Hope: 0-0
No. 3 North Jackson: 0-0
No. 5 DAR: 0-1
No. 5 Madison County: 0-1
No. 5 Randolph: 0-1
No. 5 St. John Paul II: 0-1

This week’s games: Priceville at Fairview, Lee-Huntsville at Madison County, Douglas at DAR, Sardis at New Hope, St. John Paul II at Sacred Heart (MS), Scottsboro at North Jackson, Madison Academy at Randolph

CLASS 3A, REGION 7

No. 1 Brindlee Mountain: 1-0
No. 1 JB Pennington: 1-0
No. 1 Vinemont: 1-0
No. 4 Asbury: 0-1
No. 4 Danville: 0-1
No. 4 Madison Academy: 0-1
No. 4 Susan Moore: 0-1

This week’s games: Danville at Falkville, Madison Academy at Randolph, Susan Moore at West End, Locust Fork at JB Pennington, Ider at Asbury, Vinemont at Good Hope, Elkmont at Brindlee Mountain

CLASS 2A, REGION 8

No. 1 Hatton: 1-0
No. 1 Lexington: 1-0
No. 1 Red Bay: 1-0
No. 1 Sheffield: 1-0
No. 1 Tharptown: 1-0
No. 6 Falkville: 0-1
No. 6 Tanner: 0-1

This week’s games: Falkville at Danville, Hatton at Columbia, Colbert County at Sheffield, Mae Jemison at Tanner, Pisgah at Lexington, Tharptown at Phillips

x