Ad Spot
Hartselle's Jackson Raley dribbles past a Florence defender during a match-up of top 10 teams. Photo by James Meadows.

ASWA Boys Basketball Rankings: January 9, 2020

Two boys teams in the Hartselle Enquirer coverage area are ranked in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association High School Basketball rankings.

Hartselle, currently 17-4, is ranked 4th in 6A and Danville is ranked 7th in 4A.

Austin, 10th in 7A, and Decatur Heritage, 1st in 1A, are the other Morgan County teams that are ranked.

CLASS 7A
1. Mountain Brook (20-1)
2. Lee-Montgomery (18-0)
3. Thompson (16-6)
4. McGill-Toolen (15-6)
5. Hoover (16-7)
6. Huntsville (14-7)
7. Fairhope (13-3)
8. Tuscaloosa Co. (16-4)
9. Florence (13-5)
10. Austin (15-6)

Others nominated: Bob Jones (17-4), Gadsden City (13-7), Oak Mountain (13-7), Spain Park (11-7), Sparkman (12-11)

CLASS 6A
1. Huffman (18-2)
2. Pinson Valley (16-3)
3. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (17-2)
4. Hartselle (16-4)
5. B.C. Rain (13-3)
6. Lee-Huntsville (13-5)
7. Albertville (14-3)
8. Buckhorn (16-5)
9. Northridge (18-4)
10. Eufaula (14-5)

Others nominated: Baldwin Co. (13-4), Calera (11-5), Helena (16-6), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-5), Homewood (13-9), Oxford (11-6)

CLASS 5A
1. Fairfield (15-3)
2. Woodlawn (14-5)
3. Wenonah (13-6)
4. East Limestone (14-5)
5. Ramsay (12-6)
6. Pleasant Grove (9-2)
7. Tallassee (16-3)
8. Briarwood (12-3)
9. Carroll-Ozark (17-6)
10. Guntersville (12-4)

Others nominated: Alexandria (11-3), Arab (13-6), Brewbaker Tech (12-5), Central-Tuscaloosa (12-6), Charles Henderson (12-8), Greenville (11-7), Lawrence Co. (15-3)

CLASS 4A
1. Williamson (14-3)
2. Sumter Central (14-3)
3. UMS-Wright (18-3)
4. Catholic-Montgomery (16-3)
5. Good Hope (16-3)
6. Talladega (12-4)
7. Danville (13-4)
8. Sipsey Valley (15-3)
9. Anniston (10-6)
10. Deshler (13-7)

Others nominated: Brooks (16-3), BTW-Tuskegee (12-4), Clarke Co. (10-4), Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-5), Jacksonville (12-3), Montevallo (12-6), White Plains (12-7)

CLASS 3A
1. Plainview (17-3)
2. Piedmont (13-2)
3. Thomasville (8-1)
4. Pike Road (14-3)
5. Mobile Christian (15-6)
6. Lauderdale Co. (11-6)
7. Winfield (17-2)
8. Slocomb (10-3)
9. Pike Co. (9-4)
10. Dadeville (8-4)

Others nominated: Fultondale (6-4)

CLASS 2A
1. LaFayette (15-0)
2. Vincent (14-2)
3. Tanner (10-4)
4. Calhoun (10-10)
5. Fyffe (17-2)
6. J.U. Blacksher (13-2)
7. Geneva Co. (14-4)
8. Sacred Heart (11-10)
9. North Sand Mountain (10-6)
10. Sand Rock (12-6)

Others nominated: Central-Coosa (6-4), Chickasaw (9-7), Luverne (11-3), Sumiton Christian (14-6)

CLASS 1A
1. Decatur Heritage (10-6)
2. Skyline (17-3)
3. Spring Garden (14-1)
4. Covenant Christian (14-1)
5. Keith (10-6)
6. Cornerstone-Birmingham (12-7)
7. Brantley (11-1)
8. Georgiana (13-5)
9. Lanett (5-7)
10. Lindsay Lane (14-5)

Others nominated: Belgreen (16-5), Florala (12-4), Francis Marion (11-4), Jacksonville Christian (13-4), Millry (9-3), Whitesburg Christian (12-4)

x