Special to the Enquirer/Mariann Parker Hartselle fans cheer on the Tigers during a 2018 game.

2019 pre-season football Top 10 rankings release

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its annual pre-season Top 10 list this week.

No Morgan County teams ranked in any of the seven classifications, although Austin, Falkville and Decatur Heritage did receive votes.

Six of the seven AHSAA state champions from 2018 are again on top of the polls with the 2019 season just weeks away. Briarwood Christian is the only non-champion from last season that is ranked first in its classification. Hartselle will travel to Briarwood in week five.

Here are the pre-season rankings. Each selection notes the school’s 2018 win-loss record and the points received in the ASWA ranking process:

CLASS 7A

  1. Central-Phenix City, 14-0, 312
  2. Hoover, 9-4, 227
  3. McGill-Toolen, 9-3, 201
  4. Thompson, 11-2, 183
  5. Hewitt-Trussville, 8-4, 165
  6. Auburn, 10-2, 98
  7. Mountain Brook, 9-3, 88
  8. Theodore, 8-3, 83
  9. Lee-Montgomery, 8-5, 66
  10. Fairhope, 7-4, 23

Other 7A teams receiving votes: James Clemens, 7-4, 13; Bob Jones, 6-5, 9; Austin, 7-4, 8; and Prattville, 7-4, 6.

CLASS 6A

  1. Pinson Valley, 13-1, 282
  2. Saraland, 13-2, 251
  3. Muscle Shoals, 9-3, 172
  4. Clay-Chalkville, 12-2, 158
  5. Hueytown, 9-3, 150
  6. Wetumpka, 11-3, 148
  7. Oxford, 10-3, 95
  8. Spanish Fort, 11-2, 67
  9. Blount, 5-5, 57
  10. Jackson-Olin, 10-1, 44

Other 6A teams receiving votes: McAdory, 10-2, 20; Opelika, 7-5, 9; Eufaula, 5-6, 8; St. Paul’s, 7-4, 7; Homewood, 10-3, 6; Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 6-6, 3; Helena, 4-6, 2; Stanhope Elmore, 6-5, 2; and Russell County, 2-8, 1.

CLASS 5A

  1. Briarwood, 9-3, 233
  2. Ramsay, 11-2, 221
  3. Jasper, 11-2, 206
  4. Madison Academy, 10-2, 143
  5. Central-Clay Co., 12-3, 139
  6. Demopolis, 10-3, 134
  7. Mortimer Jordan, 12-2, 127
  8. Vigor, 13-2, 110
  9. Etowah, 12-1, 61
  10. Russellville, 9-2, 44

Other 5A teams receiving votes: Center Point, 6-6, 36; Alexandria, 6-5, 15; Hamilton, 4-6, 6; Sardis, 3-7, 3; East Limestone, 9-3, 2; Scottsboro, 4-6, 1; and Sylacauga, 7-4, 1.

CLASS 4A

  1. UMS-Wright, 14-0, 309
  2. Hillcrest-Evergreen, 8-5, 215
  3. Andalusia, 9-5, 185
  4. Hokes Bluff, 11-2, 177
  5. American Chr., 12-1, 151
  6. Montgomery Catholic, 8-4, 96
  7. Jacksonville, 11-1, 91
  8. Montevallo, 9-2, 87
  9. Deshler, 9-6, 86
  10. Headland, 10-2, 36

Other 4A teams receiving votes: North Jackson, 11-1, 30; Holtville, 7-4, 9; Leeds, 3-7, 6; and Brooks, 8-3, 4.

CLASS 3A

  1. Flomaton, 12-3, 306
  2. Piedmont, 12-3, 193
  3. Gordo, 10-3, 179
  4. Randolph Co., 12-2, 168
  5. Pike Co., 10-3, 136
  6. Providence Christian, 12-2, 121
  7. Mobile Christian, 9-2, 118
  8. Saks, 10-2, 104
  9. Geraldine, 9-3, 56
  10. Midfield, 9-2, 28

Other 3A teams receiving votes: Fultondale, 9-2, 19; St. James, 10-2, 18; Winfield, 11-1, 11; Pisgah, 4-7, 8; Prattville Chr., 4-6, 5; Thomasville, 9-3, 5; Oakman, 5-6, 2; T.R. Miller, 6-5, 2; Excel, 4-6, 1; Walter Wellborn, 5-5, 1; and Westminster-Huntsville, 11-1, 1.

CLASS 2A

  1. Fyffe, 15-0, 312
  2. Leroy, 9-4, 206
  3. Addison, 10-3, 183
  4. Luverne, 13-2, 174
  5. Ohatchee, 11-1, 98
  6. Abbeville, 10-2, 85
  7. Aliceville, 11-3, 77
  8. Collinsville, 10-2, 66
  9. Reeltown, 8-3, 55
  10. Colbert County, 8-4, 51

Other 2A teams receiving votes: Cottage Hill, 10-2, 45; Thorsby, 9-2, 41; North Sand Mountain, 8-3, 24; Daleville, 6-5, 23; LaFayette, 7-4, 7; Red Bay, 9-3, 9; Highland Home, 12-2, 8; Westbrook Chr., 7-4, 3; Cedar Bluff, 7-4, 2; New Brockton, 6-5, 2; and J.U. Blacksher, 4-6, 1.

CLASS 1A

  1. Mars Hill Bible, 14-1, 287
  2. Maplesville, 12-2, 203
  3. Sweet Water, 6-5, 176
  4. Brantley, 7-4, 168
  5. Lanett, 10-2, 149
  6. Spring Garden, 11-2, 108
  7. Elba, 8-3, 80
  8. Linden, 13-1, 68
  9. Pickens Co., 9-5, 50
  10. South Lamar, 12-1, 47

Other 1A teams receiving votes: Marengo, 10-2, 43; Georgiana, 10-2, 36; Millry, 5-6, 21; Falkville, 11-1, 19; Marion Co., 7-4, 9; R.A. Hubbard, 8-3, 7; Notasulga, 4-7, 4; Decatur Heritage, 7-4, 3; St. Luke’s, 11-2, 2; Donoho, 9-3, 1; and Winterboro, 7-4, 1.

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

College Street Players to present Newsies: The Broadway Musical

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

HU adjusts rates for water, sewer and natural gas services

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Town Council helps Priceville Elementary furnish school 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle City Schools hires three math coaches for 2024-25 school year 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Crestline students rock Alabama Stock Market Games, poster contest

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

New EMA director worries and plans for a living

Falkville

Jonna’s journey: Local woman battles Glioblastoma with unyielding faith 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Sheriff’s Office opens applications for 2024 youth academy

Brewer

MCS Technology Park to host STEAM summer camp for middle school students 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Bridging the gap: Hartselle Historical Society launches guided walk downtown bringing history to life

Falkville

Storm shelter companies see increase in calls for installation

Falkville

Morgan County rabies clinic to be held June 1

Eva

Community class reunion celebrates Morgan schools

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hats off: Class of 2024 graduates from Hartselle High School

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

City adjusts garbage routes for Memorial Day

Falkville

Larry Madison has been a pillar in Falkville for four decades

Hartselle

Hartselle trio nominated for two K-LOVE awards

Hartselle

Hartselle students chosen to attend Girls State

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle Kiwanis Club continues scholarly legacy with annual golf tournament

Editor's picks

Heartbreaking finish: Hartselle comes up a run short in state baseball finals

Decatur

Fallen Morgan County officers remembered, families honored  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle drops Game 1 to Hillcrest, needs two wins for state title

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Despite title loss, Hartselle thankful for state experience 

Editor's picks

Hartselle baseball legend dies

x