Local Volleyball Schedules

Hartselle Schedule

Aug. 29 – at Addison, 4 p.m.

Aug. 30-31 – at Juanita Boddie Tournament (Birmingham)

Sept. 3 – at East Limestone,* 4 p.m.

Sept. 5 – at West Point,* 4 p.m.

Sept. 6-7 – at Huntsville

Sept. 7 – at Bob Jones, 9 a.m.

Sept. 9 – at Lawrence County, JV, 4 p.m.

Sept. 10 – at Brewer, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 12 – Madison Academy/Grissom, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 13-14 – Eddie Preuitt Ford Tournament (Home)

Sept. 17 – Cullman*/Austin, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 – WestPoint*/ Lee, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 21 – at Brewer Tournament, 9 a.m.

Sept. 21 – at Enterprise Tournament, JV, 9 a.m.

Sept. 24 – East Limestone*/Walker, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 26 – Bob Jones /Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 – at Austin, 4 p.m.

Oct. 1 – at Cullman,* 4 p.m.

Oct. 3 – Addison/Guntersville, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 5 – Border War (Atlanta)

Oct. 8 – at Walker, 4 p.m.

Oct. 10 – at Danville, 4 p.m.

Oct. 11-12 – Gulf Shores Tournament

Oct. 15 – Junior Varsity County Tournament at Danville, 1 p.m.

Oct. 17 – Varsity County Tournament, (Home), 1 p.m.

Brewer Schedule

Aug. 29 – Cullman, 4:30 p.m.

Aug. 31 – at Brewer/Pepsi Tournament, 8 a.m.

Sept. 3 – at Madison Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 5 – Arab/Walker, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 7 – at Cullman JV Tournament

Sept. 9 – Athens, 2 p.m.

Sept. 10 – Albertville/Hartselle, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 12 – at Austin

Sept. 14 – at Brooks Varsity Tournament

Sept. 14 – at West Morgan JV Tournament

Sept. 16 – at Columbia, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 17 – at Scottsboro, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 – at Decatur/Danville, 4 p.m.

Sept. 21 – at Brewer JV Tournament 8 a.m.

Sept. 23 – at Athens, 2 p.m.

Sept. 26 – Scottsboro, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 – at Danville, 4 p.m.

Oct. 1 – at Arab, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5 – at Danville Tournament

Oct. 7 – at West Morgan Tournament 4 p.m.

Oct. 10 – Columbia/Priceville, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 15 – JV County Tournament (Danville)

Oct. 17 – Varsity County Tournament (Hartselle)

Oct. 19 – at Cullman Varsity Tournament

Falkville Schedule

Aug. 29 –at Decatur Heritage, 4 p.m.

Sept. 3 – at Holly Pond

Sept. 5 – at St. Bernard, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 7 – at Elkmont Tournament

Sept. 12 – at Vinemont

Sept. 14 – at Decatur Heritage

Sept. 16 – Elkmont/HollyPond, 4 p.m.

Sept. 17 – Meek/ Addison, 4 p.m.

Sept. 19 – Priceville/Vinemont, 1:30 p.m.

Sept. 21 – at St. Bernard Tournament

Sept. 24 – St. Bernard/New Hope, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 26 – at WestPoint

Oct. 1 – at Priceville

Oct. 3 – at Meek, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 7 – Decatur Heritage/West Point, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 – at Addison, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 15 – at Danville County Tournament

Oct. 17 – at Hartselle County Tournament

Priceville Schedule

Aug. 29 – Brooks*/Decatur, 4 p.m.

Aug. 31 – at Brewer Tournament

Sept. 3 – at Ardmore, 4:15

Sept. 5 – at Haleyville*

Sept. 7 – at Elkmont Turney

Sept. 9 – at East Lawrence*

Sept. 12 – at Decatur, 4 p.m.

Sept. 14 – at Boaz Tournament

Sept. 19 – at Falkville, 1:30 p.m.

Sept. 21 – at Brewer Tournament

Sept. 24 – at Haleyville*

Sept. 26 – at Brooks,* 4 p.m.

Oct. 1 – Falkville, 1 p.m.

Oct. 3 – East Lawrence,*

Oct. 5 – at Decatur Tournament,

Oct. 7 – at West Morgan

Oct. 8 – at Decatur Heritage, 4 p.m.

Oct. 10 – at Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 – at Good Hope

Oct. 15 – JV Morgan County Tournament, (Danville)

Oct. 17 – Varsity County Tournament, (Hartselle)

Danville Schedule

Aug. 29 – at Catholic (Madison), 5:30 p.m.

Aug. 31 – at Brewer Varsity Tournament, 10 a.m.

Sept. 3 – at Haleyville, 5:30 p.m.

Sept. 5 – JPII Catholic, 5 p.m.

Sept. 7 – West Morgan Tournament

Sept. 10 – at Austin, 5 p.m.

Sept. 12 – at Huntsville 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 14 – Varsity Tournament Hartselle

Sept. 14 – JV Tournament West Morgan

Sept. 16 – at Good Hope

Sept 17 – at Lawrence County

Sept. 19 – at Decatur, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 21 – JV Tournament Brewer

Sept. 24 – at West Morgan, 4 p.m.

Sept. 26 – at Hartselle, 5:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 – Brewer/Hatton, 4 p.m.

Oct. 1 – Madison Academy/ Winston Co., 4 p.m.

Oct. 5 – Varsity Tournament of Champions (Home)

Oct. 7 – Hanceville, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 8 – Austin/Addison, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 10 – West Morgan/Hartselle, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 12 – at Guntersville Tournament

Oct. 15 – JV County (Home)

Oct. 17 – at Hartselle Varsity County Tournament

Editor's picks

Heartbreaking finish: Hartselle comes up a run short in state baseball finals

Decatur

Fallen Morgan County officers remembered, families honored  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle drops Game 1 to Hillcrest, needs two wins for state title

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Despite title loss, Hartselle thankful for state experience 

Editor's picks

Hartselle baseball legend dies

Breaking News

Hartselle baseball legend William Booth dies at 79

At a Glance

ALDOT patching area of Thompson Road tomorrow, Thursday

At a Glance

Spring-time market day in Hartselle scheduled for May 18 

Hartselle

New Crestline Elementary School welcomes students

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle industry closing, affecting more than 150 jobs  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Habitat for Humanity applications for homeownership available June 3 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

State seeking death penalty for Fort Payne woman accused of pushing victim off cliff

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Pilot of ultralight dies in Hartselle plane crash

Editor's picks

Northern lights visible from north Alabama

Hartselle

Hartselle students to attend Boys State

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

High scorers: 42 Hartselle students a part of ACT 30 plus club

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle projects budget surplus based on midyear numbers 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Planned Hartselle library already piquing interest 

Brewer

Students use practical life skills at Morgan County 4-H competition

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

After 13 years underground, the cicadas are coming 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle students collect pop tabs for Ronald McDonald House

MULTIMEDIA-FRONT PAGE

Priceville students design art for SRO’s police car 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle Junior Thespians excel at state festival 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

$15k raised for community task force at annual banquet  

x