Ad Spot

Career/tech students recognized at awards night

The Morgan County Career/Technical Education Advisory Council recognized 140 students for their achievements at an Awards Program at Brewer High School May 15.

Hal Lee, president of the advisory council, addressed the honorees with words of congratulations and encouragement.

“Athletes are usually the ones who get a lot of recognition; career tech students don’t,” Lee said. “But it has been my experience that career tech students wind up with the best jobs. You are studying to apply yourself for a career position, whether or not you go on to college.

“We (advisory council members) do what we do because we love this program,” he added. “Every penny of the $7,000 we raised this year will go into scholarships except for the cost of tonight’s meal.

“I urge you to continue your education no matter if you’re in college or enrolled in a vocational training program. Each of you has something inside that will take you far in life.”

Eight $1,000 scholarships were awarded to Morgan Leigh Chamberlain and Brittany Freeman, both from Brewer High School; Alexis Hunter Culp and Raven Aleese Knowlton, both from Danville High School; Lydia Jean Urick and Mary Grace Ward, both from Falkville High School; Carley Cheyenne Coward from Priceville High School; and Candice Nichole Sanders from West Morgan High School.

Other awards were presented as follows:

Brewer Agriscience: Mark McLemore, Morgan County tractor driving (first place) and State FFA Degree; Mark Honeycutt, $20,000 Birmingham-Southern scholarship and State FFA Degree; Nick Bailey, State FFA Degree; and Adam Swader, Forest Management and Products Efficiency Award (third place).

Brewer Marketing Education: Jennifer Freeman, outstanding student apparel (first place district); Riley Cox, outstanding student restaurant management (first place district); and Crystal Foote, apparel (first place district).

Brewer Family and Consumer Sciences: Autumn Brooks, president of FCCLA; and Taylor Reiford, president of Future Teachers of Alabama.

Brewer Food Service: Ethan Sharp, Samantha Blankenship, Dezaraie Hoffman and Caleb Dunaway, all bronze medal winners at Star Event, culinary arts.

Brewer Healthcare Professions (HOSA): Taylor Webster, HOSA president, Alabama scholarship, $3,000 per year for four years; knowledge test on nutrition (first place state); Megan Canterbury, dental terminology (second place state), Jessica Tweedie, extemporaneous writing (second place state); Hailey Mason, University of Alabama-Huntsville academic excellence scholarship, $2,400 per year, renewable; Shelby Harris, $1,200 early college scholarship, University of Alabama; Christin Looney, Brewer High $400 scholarship; Meagan Wilson, Jacksonville State University Gem of the Hills scholarship (24 in-state hours); Rebecca White, University of Alabama-Birmingham experimental learners scholars, golden excellence scholarship; Dalton Scott, Brewer talent show $500 scholarship and Calhoun $1,500 summer scholarship; Jessica Graveman, Hartselle Urgent Care $1,000 scholarship; and Kara Sparkman, Samford University dean’s scholarship, leadership scholarship and legacy scholarship with a combined value of $38,000.

Brewer Electronics Technology: Miranda Lang, Wallace State Technical Contest (second place); and Chris Bartee, Wallace State Technical Contest (first place).

Brewer Drafting Design: Brittany N. Freeman, $26,000 Berea College (Ky.) scholarship

Brewer Auto Collision: Gage Cross, outstanding student; and Matthew Dunn, outstanding student.

Brewer Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning: Will Lawrimore, HVAC Technology (first place district and second place state); and Zach Phillips, HVAC Technology (first place district).

Cotaco Pre-Vocational Industrial Arts: Erin Roger, outstanding student; and Tucker Maxwell, outstanding student.

Danville Family and Consumer Sciences: Raven Knowlton, president; Chelsey Campbell, outstanding student and Paul Mitchell School of Beauty and Cosmetology $2,000 scholarship.

Danville Marketing Education (DECA): Andrew Nevins, automotive services marketing (region winner); Hannah Duncan and Reide Vaughn, retail merchandising marketing (both region winners); Jada Callahan, Raven Knowlton, Keri Callahan and Sydni Clayton (all region winners); Tori Lawrence and Breanna Leonard, quick service restaurant management (both region winners); J.D. Wiley, full service restaurant management, (region winner); and Hannah McClung, Lacey Roberts, Joseph Miller and Perry Wiley, travel and tourism marketing (all region winners);

Danville Agriscience: Lukas Puckett, FFA chapter president, Jacksonville State University faculty scholarship-full tuition and books, and $1,000 Hartselle Urgent Care scholarship; Tyler Crowe, State FFA Degree; Walker Sims, State FFA Degree; Alexis Culp, State FFA Degree and National FFA Floriculture Team award (national finalist); Brandy Hoffman, State FFA Degree, National FFA Floriculture Team award (national finalist) and $750 Morgan County Farmers Federation scholarship, $750 per semester for four years; Haley Cutcher and Sarah Stephenson, National FFSA Floriculture Team Award) both national finalists); Davey Vest, State FFA Degree and agricultural mechanics (first district); Vance Lawrimore and Shaun Bolan, agricultural mechanics (both first district);  Jared Callahan, agricultural mechanics (first district) and $3,600/year University of Alabama-Huntsville academic scholarship; Rodney Byrd, FFA Future Farmer of the Year; Quinn Roberts, Star Junior Cattleman of the Year (first state) and Livestock (first district); Erin Turner, Jesse Turner, Zach Daniel, Rylee Gillies and Garrett Smith, livestock – Morgan County Youth Leaders Program, (all second district); Kourtney Lindsey, livestock – Morgan County Youth Leaders Program, (first district) and equine science proficiency award (state); Jordan Turney, livestock (first district) and district FFA officer for 2012-2013; Will Lawrimore, specialty animal production proficiency award (state); Josh Jones, FFA String Band, second district, nursery operations proficiency award (state) and wildlife production proficiency award (state); Kayla Perkins, poultry production proficiency award (state); Connor Boyd, homeland community development proficiency award (state); Brittany Cash, Chris Kelly, Gary Templeton, Garrett Mason and Patrick Doherty, all FFA string band (second district); Haley Rae Garnett, $750 Morgan County Cattlemen’s Association scholarship; and Justin Terry, State FFA Degree.

Falkville Agribusiness: Lydia Jean Urick, Alabama FFA state officer-secretary and Morgan County land judging (first place); Mary Grace Ward, $500 Joe Wheeler leadership scholarship, extemporaneous speaking (second district) and national ag mechanics finalist; Robert Summerford, Morgan County land judging (first place), national FFA ag mechanics finalist, ag construction and maintenance (fourth place district), beef production proficiency (first place state), State FFA degree and state star farmer finalist; Tyler Tucker, Morgan County land judging (first place and high scorer), Morgan County forestry (high scorer and first district); Tyler Boyer, forestry (first district and high scorer); Katy Guyse, Morgan County land judging (first place) and forestry (first district); Zack Garrison, forestry (first district); Bryan Holmes, forestry (first district) and star discovery degree; Travis Blankenship, Morgan County land judging (first place) Travis Blankenship, home community development proficiency award (second state), ag construction and maintenance (fourth state), national ag mechanics finalist and State FFA degree; J.J. Puckett, State FFA Degree, equine science proficiency (first state) and ag construction and maintenance (4th district); Seth Pillow, ag construction and maintenance (fourth district) and national ag mechanics finalist; Dallas Mayer, ag mechanics (fourth district) and Morgan County land judging (first place); Collin Eason, Nate Drinkard and Ryan Free, all ag mechanics (fourth district); Zac Watts, fruit and vegetable production proficiency (fourth state), Morgan County land judging (first place) and Star Greenhand; and Jared Lakey, outdoor recreation proficiency (1st state).

Priceville Agriscience: Lucas Blankenship, FFA chapter president;

Priceville Family and Consumer Sciences: Liana Pittman, Star Event – recycle and redesign (first state); Kadie Cook, Star Event – focus on children (first state); Courtney Wright and Taylor Wright, both Star Event chapter showcase manual (third place state); and Paige Terry, state vice president

Priceville Marketing Education: Courtney Butler and Brittany Westbrook, both business services (first region).

Union Hill Agriscience: Austin Borden, chapter president; Kaitlin McCaleb, creed speaking (first county); and Autumn Prince, outstanding student.

West Morgan Marketing Education: Ty Gardner, automotive services marketing (region winner); Leclee Karabec, principles of hospitality and tourism, (region winner); Alanna Klundt, human resources management (region winner); Alex Hicks, hotel and lodging management (state winner); Jerry E Woolsey, marketing management (region winner); Meghan Cockrell, quick service restaurant marketing, (region winner); Brandi Penn and Jacob Bobo, both retail merchandising, (region winner); and Geneva Kyle, restaurant food service management, (region winner).

West Morgan Family Community Services: Dalton Goss, chapter president; Riley Butler, chapter president; Hunter Owens, Star Event  – applied technology (third state); Candice Sanders and Taylor Posey, both chapter showcase (third state); Brandi Penn, Start Event – recycle and redesign (second state); Jade Corum, Star Event – illustrated talk (second state); Jazmin Lopez, Dalia Cortez and Riley Butler, All Star Event – service project (second state); Kelsie Terry and Colton Boyd, both Star Event – focus on children (first state); and Jay Butler, Star event – job interview (first state).

Sponsors of the Awards Night Program as follows: Retired Judge David Breland and wife Drama, Childers Farm, Corum’s Building & Farm Center, Greg Dudley, G&J. Automatic Screw, Falkville Lions Club, Hal Lee, East Morgan County Industrial Development Association, Morgan County Commission, Morgan County Farmers Federation, Morgan County Environmental Education Foundation, Pepsi Cola/Decatur, Judge Shelly Slate-Waters, Don and Van Stisher, Chris Blevins, Myra Day, Circuit Judge Sherrie Paler and Southern Hickory Barbecue.

x