Ad Spot

Massey School reunion held Oct. 29

Massey School Reunion was held Sat., Oct. 29, at the Massey Fire Hall, co-hosted by Frances Rowe and Charles Holladay.

Everyone enjoyed hearing Holladay sing a song about school and girls, from the days when he attended the school.

Mrs. Carolyn Aycock Besnyl told about the time she and her classmates locked their teacher, Mrs. Roper, in the kitchen after she denied their request to go into the woods to hunt snails so they could put salt on their tails. Troy Kilpatrick, who graduated from the school in 1937, recalled hauling cotton in a wagon pulled my mules to the cotton gin in Massey when he was a boy.

The reunion was attended by former students who graduated between the early 1930s and when the school was closed in 1969.

Those in attendance were Jerry and Cindy Haynes, Gary and Sylvia Motes, Phyllis Johnson Castile, Charles Holladay, Danny Hogan and Kathy, Doris Herring, Derrell and Beth Shelton, Sandra Wiley, Frances Vest Rowe, Rob and Lucy Slater, Hoyt and Betty Johnson, Carol Holladay, Len and Valerie Williamson,

Dianna Appleton, Mary Hogan Stephenson, Jo Nell Hogan Streling, Martha Asherbranner, Betty J. Steele, Jo Lawrimore, Merlene Owens Nesmith, Paulette England Stimmel, Rev. Bill Persons Jr. and June, Martha Anders Pratt, Gary and Phyllis Moore, Charles and Kaye Sandlin, Jim and Cathy Scott, Dave and Dot Dobbs, Sally Kerr, Sandra Watts, Connie Wilson Hill, Mike and Beverly Durand, Yvonne Lange, Pam Bryant Holmes, Lorene Bryant, Ronald Asherbranner, Hazel Campbell, Mitchell and Betty Blackwood, Michael R. Anders, Richard Greer, Tommy Greer, Carloyn Aycock Besnyl, Troy Kilpatrick, Zana Thompson, Jo Thompson, Mary Reeves, Vigil Dotson, Rufus and Andryne Penn, Ina Holladay Hucks, Steve Shaw, Warren Garner, Gary Milligan, Ruth Carter Lewis, Sim P. Garner, Jackie Hogan Simmons, Russell and Peggy Durand, Curtis and Diane Brown, Sharon Lawrence, Barbara Kimbrell, Jane Reeder, Don and Charlotte Morris, William H. Persons, Hal and Billie Laney and Zana Anne Blair Roberts.

Sweet Annie’s at Massey Town will host a book signing Thurs., Nov. 10, from 5 to 7 p.m. for authors K.C. Lindberg, “Rise of the Red Crescent,” and Jamie E. Kirby, “In Search of Sanctuary.” Both are Decatur residents. Christmas Open House will be observed on Mon., Nov. 7, from 5 to 8 p.m.

Danville-Neel Elementary School has announced its “A” and “B” honor roll for the first nine weeks grading period as follows:

A Honor Roll:

Second Grade—Carson Crowe, Tayler Cummings, Witten Morgan, Rebecca Shipley, Charlene Shutty, Jordan Thomas, Colton West, Hannah Anders, Abbie Bolton, Piper Darnell, Jasmine Ferrell, Trenton Hart, Delaney Kelso, Aubrey Mitchell, Jonathan Ryan, Kimberly Tennant, Sierra Thompson, Cole Waddell, Joseph Whisenant, Lydia Williams, Natalee Felong, Graydon Glenn, Jackie Holmes, Zander Robinson, Caitlin Strickland, Peyton Way, Ashlyn Bazzel, Kinley Coots, Carter Holladay, Bo Huff, Bishop Hust, Austin Kirby, Maddie Loyd, Evan Mansell, Aubrey Marshall, Charlie Mayes, Dylan McCleskey, Kohl Randolph, Skylar South, Navaeh Waldrep, Rebecca Bracken, Natalie Cartee, Matthew Floerkey, Reighly Griffin, Karter Laundry, Rachel Puckett and Cole Reynolds;

Third Grade—Ricky Bradshaw, Dakota Hanners, Hailey Holshouser, Shana Myers, Madison Nixon, Will Blackwood, Savannah Free, Mitchell Grubbs, Preston Heath, Katie Slayton, Clayton Brown, Kasey Champion, Bret Evans. Dakota Fromhold, Taylor Hart, Makenzie Henderson, Devin Joyner, Kaleb Melson, Gavin Miller, Tyler Stutts, Nicholas Whisenant, Faith Ballenger, Robert Beltran, Mallory Burcham, Jace Huff, Gabi Vest, A.J. Willingham, Ty Lesher, Sydney Smith, Blaze Sparkman, Ellie Tucker, Gadge Wigginton, Dalton Chalus, Landon Garner, Tavish Garrison, Jada Henderson, Justice Huff, Madalynn Lambert, Tyler Sumeral, Samuel Weatherwax and Kaila Weida Butler;

Fourth Grade—Melissa Pike, Cooper McCay, Keaton Hogan, Madalyn Holladay, Emma Strockbine, Caleb Howard, Jabe Anderson, Grace Cobb, Matthew Ferguson, Hannah Heath, Karley Stone, Kayla Crumley, Nathan Darnell, Cole Garner, Willoe McBride, Caleb Sanders, Tessie Simpson, Skylar Sparkman, Caley Tate, Makayla Tennant, Alexis Williams, Austin Wilson, Clayton Winegardner, Emma Broadfoot, Michael Burns, Jaydon England, Mallory Hampton, Faith Marshall, Maddie Sherrill, Molly Turner, Madison Cartee, Wren Cole, Nathan Cooper, Lillie Robbins, Thomas Morrow, Savanna Pelfrey, Blake Ray, Tyler Smith and Drew Watts;

A-B Honor Roll:

Second Grade—Brooklyn Garrison, Justin Hanlin, Destiny Jones, Hermione Karst, Joshua Raines, Mya Scott, Makayla Slate, Abigail Williams, M.K. Cobb, Dalas Griffith, Landon Hensley, Jenna Luker, Layla Staggs, Elizabeth Clark, Allison Handley, Trevor Field, Kaleb Moore, Nicholas Wright, Donald Atkins, Zack Bryant, Christine Clemons, Ethan King, Martin Lopez, Alia Luke, Desirae Yost, Breanna Garrison, Karlie McCleskey and Serenity Morris;

Third Grade—Corey Austin, Kaitlyn Burley, Sydney Delockery, Jamey May, Cain McCaghren, Brayden Nickens, Charlie Weaver, Emmie Beck, Carson Brannon, Owen Ellenberg, Logan Jordan, Gavin Shields, Caden Smith, John Michael Sosnowich, Caleb Fields, Breanna Gray, Sunni Hope, Skyler Moody, Ethan Sapp, Bobby Tapscott, Aaron Alexander, Madison Benderman, Janelle Bradford, Alyssa Jones, Dylan Parker, Taylor Ricks, Skyler Myrick, Esmeralda Bahena, Daniel Brown, Owen Burns, Clayton Copeland, Rose Garrison, Christian Jones, Tristan White and Jasmine Williams;

Fourth Grade—Brinten Evans, Devin Cook, Evan Prater, Kendall Rivers, Erin Lemley, Steven Parker, James Smith, Mallory Garrett, Skylar Kitchens, Mason Cole, Kael Campbell, Gabriel Cummings, Jeffery Kilgore, Toley Luker, Andy Parker, Aubree Randolph, Shayla Ray, Ethan Scott, Chris Shaneyfelt, Melissa Shutty, Alyssa Smith, Wendy Sparks, Kiarra Williams, Walker Young, Dominic Eaton, Brennon Gooch, Meaghan Hanback, Kelsey Hogan, Austin Isbell, Marissa Legg, Savannah May, Dakota McCaghren, Michael Parmley, Madison Bishop, Katelyn Bryson, Cal George, Lucas Gibson, Kaitlyn Hanson, Noah Holder, Nathan Sanford, Luke Shipley, Katy Sparkman, Jake Waddell, Kailee Adcock, Ty Belmont, Dawson Crowder, Emery Elliott, Dalton Irvin, Dakota Linderman, Devin Palmer, Mitch Sherrill, Grant Sparks, Brooke Stankevitz, Brycen Templeton and Destiny Winchester.

Morgan County

Stadthagen named to three legislative committees  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Morgan’s jobless rate among lowest statewide  

Falkville

Looking ahead: Growth on horizon for Hartselle, surrounding area  

Hartselle

American Legion Post 52 hosts annual speech contest 

At a Glance

Falkville man killed in crash

At a Glance

Somerville shooting victim identified

At a Glance

Morgan students graduate from JSU

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle Educator Hall of Fame to induct six  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Flying high: Hartselle senior is dual enrolled in aviation program 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Judge dismisses lawsuit that sought to invalidate hiring of new Hartselle superintendent 

Hartselle

HIS class of 2029 gives back 

MULTIMEDIA-FRONT PAGE

Priceville band raising funds for new uniforms

Morgan County

Morgan garbage rate increasing 20 percent 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Police: Hillsboro man sprayed ex with gas, set her on fire 

At a Glance

Hartselle native makes Dean’s List at Maryville College 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle native locates sandstone barren, secures $8k grant for outdoor classroom  

News

2023 deer hunting safety refresher

News

Falkville man arrested for of meth, fentanyl

News

Hartselle native locates sandstone barren, secures $8k grant for outdoor classroom

News

HJHS students ‘have a ball’ beginning American Character Program

lifestyle

In the community

News

MCSO answers common questions regarding permitless carry

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Morgan students chosen for IMPACT 2023

News

Priceville man charged with child pornography

x