Ad Spot
Special to the Enquirer/ Shawna Oliver

Prep football standings, schedules 

These are the standings for area teams following Week Nine action Thursday and Friday night. Each team’s overall record and region record are listed.

CLASS 6A, REGION 8

No. 1 Hartselle: 10-0, 7-0
No. 2 Muscle Shoals: 8-1, 6-1
No. 3 Cullman: 8-2, 5-2
No. 4 Decatur: 4-5, 4-3
No. 5 Athens: 4-6, 3-4
No. 6 Buckhorn: 5-5, 2-5
No. 7 Hazel Green: 3-6, 1-6
No. 8 Columbia: 0-10, 0-7
This week’s games: Sparkman at Muscle Shoals, Huntsville at Decatur, Hazel Green at Grissom

CLASS 5A, REGION 8 

No. 1 Russellville: 8-1, 6-0
No. 2 East Limestone: 5-5, 5-1
No. 3 Lee-Huntsville: 4-5, 3-3
No. 4 Ardmore: 6-3, 3-3
No. 5 Brewer: 2-8, 2-4
No. 6 Mae Jemison: 2-7, 2-4
No. 7 Lawrence County: 0-9, 0-6
This week’s games: Lawrence County at Danville, West Limestone at Ardmore, Russellville at Madison Academy, Mae Jemison at Pell City

CLASS 4A, REGION 8

No. 1 Brooks: 9-0, 7-0
No. 2 Priceville: 8-1, 6-1
No. 3 Central-Florence: 7-3, 4-3
No. 4 Rogers: 4-5, 3-4
No. 5 West Morgan: 5-5, 3-4
No. 6 West Limestone: 5-4, 3-4
No. 7 Deshler: 2-7, 2-5
No. 8 Wilson: 1-8, 0-7
This week’s games: Lauderdale County at Brooks, Priceville at St. John Paul II, Colbert Heights at Wilson, Rogers at Lexington, West Limestone at Ardmore, Deshler at Colbert County

CLASS 3A, REGION 8 

No. 1 Lauderdale County: 9-0, 6-0
No. 2 Phil Campbell: 6-3, 5-1
No. 3 Colbert Heights: 4-5, 3-3
No. 4 Clements: 3-6, 3-3
No. 5 East Lawrence: 2-7, 2-4
No. 6 Danville: 4-5, 2-4
No. 7 Elkmont: 0-9, 0-6
This week’s games: Lauderdale County at Brooks, Colbert Heights at Wilson, Sheffield at East Lawrence, Hackleburg at Phil Campbell, Clements at Hatton, Lawrence County at Danville, Elkmont at Hanceville

CLASS 2A, REGION 7 

No. 1 Pisgah: 6-3, 5-1
No. 2 Tanner: 6-3, 5-1
No. 3 Ider: 7-3, 4-2
No. 4 North Sand Mountain: 5-5, 3-3
No. 5 Falkville: 4-5, 2-53
No. 6 Section: 5-4, 2-4
No. 7 Whitesburg Christian: 2-7, 0-6
This week’s games: Winston County at Falkville, North Sand Mountain at Sylvania, Whitesburg Christian at Coosa Christian, Pisgah at Douglas, Waterloo at Tanner, Woodville at Section

x