The Hartselle offensive line protected JT Blackwood and opened huge running lanes for Ri Fletcher in the Tigers' 52-35 win over the Trojans. Special to the Enquirer/Mariann Parker

ASWA Prep Football Rankings: Week Seven

The Hartselle Tigers moved up to No. 2 in 6A following their 52-35 road win over Muscle Shoals last Friday. They were able to move up after Mountain Brook defeated then No. 2 Briarwood Christian 14-0 last Thursday. The Tigers will look to maintain their ranking when Hazel Green comes to JP Cain on Friday.

Decatur Heritage is the only other Morgan County team that is ranked. They moved up one spot to No. 5 following their 48-16 win over RA Hubbard last week.

Priceville and Falkville received votes but did not receive enough to be ranked.

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Thompson (20); 8-0; 240
2. Hoover; 8-0; 179
3. Central-Phenix City; 8-0; 161
4. Auburn; 6-1; 126
5. James Clemens; 8-0; 113
6. Fairhope; 6-1; 105
7. Oak Mountain; 6-1; 71
8. Theodore; 6-1; 68
9. Hewitt-Trussville; 6-2; 57
10. Enterprise; 6-2; 12
Others receiving votes: Baker (5-2) 4, Prattville (5-3) 3, Daphne (4-2) 1.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Clay-Chalkville (19); 7-0; 237
2. Hartselle (1); 8-0; 181
3. Mountain Brook; 6-1; 139
4. Helena; 8-0; 134
5. Spanish Fort; 6-1; 117
6. Briarwood; 7-1; 101
7. Pinson Valley; 5-2; 73
8. Saraland; 6-2; 71
9. Hueytown; 6-1; 56
10. Jackson-Olin; 6-1; 15
Others receiving votes: Opelika (5-3) 9, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 4, McAdory (6-2) 3.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Pike Road (17); 7-0; 230
2. Pleasant Grove (3); 6-1; 187
3. Leeds; 8-0; 156
4. Alexandria; 7-0; 143
5. Guntersville; 6-1; 103
6. Central-Clay County; 7-1; 102
7. UMS-Wright; 6-1; 92
8. Russellville; 6-1; 56
9. Greenville; 6-1; 32
10. Parker; 6-1; 22
Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s (4-3) 9, Fairview (6-1) 5, Sylacauga (5-2) 2, Andalusia (5-3) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Handley (17); 6-0; 228
2. Madison Academy (2); 6-1; 180
3. Vigor; 7-0; 160
4. American Christian (1); 6-1; 150
5. Northside; 6-1; 108
6. Brooks; 7-0; 95
7. Gordo; 5-2; 89
8. St. James; 6-1; 56
9. West Limestone; 5-2; 30
10. Jackson; 6-2; 20
Others receiving votes: Oneonta (7-1) 5, Priceville (6-1) 4, Bibb County (6-2) 3, Cherokee County (5-2) 3, Anniston (5-2) 2, Williamson (5-3) 2, Alabama Christian (5-2) 1, Good Hope (6-2) 1, Mobile Christian (3-4) 1, Randolph (7-1) 1, West Morgan (4-4) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Fyffe (20); 6-0; 240
2. Montgomery Catholic; 8-0; 180
3. Trinity; 7-0; 144
4. Piedmont; 6-1; 123
5. Opp; 7-1; 115
6. Winfield; 8-0; 113
7. Lauderdale County; 8-0; 69
8. Saks; 7-1; 50
9. Flomaton; 5-1; 44
10. T.R. Miller; 6-2; 39
Others receiving votes: Bayside Academy (6-2) 12, Montgomery Academy (5-2) 6, Plainview (5-2) 4, Ohatchee (4-3) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Clarke County (14); 6-1; 216
2. Lanett (5); 6-2; 190
3. Mars Hill Bible; 5-2; 159
4. Ariton (1); 8-0; 148
5. Elba; 7-1; 122
6. *Spring Garden; 7-0; 93
7. *Cleveland; 5-2; 73
8. G.W. Long; 5-1; 51
9. Leroy; 6-1; 43
10. Luverne; 6-0; 19
Others receiving votes: Colbert County (5-2) 5, Tanner (6-2) 5, Aliceville (5-2) 4, B.B. Comer (6-2) 3, Falkville (4-3) 3, Midfield (6-1) 3, Sand Rock (6-1) 2, *Southeastern-Blount (4-3) 1.

*–Records include 1 forfeit by Cleveland and 2 by Southeastern-Blount for ineligible players.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Brantley (16); 6-0; 227
2. Sweet Water (4); 7-0; 190
3. Maplesville; 7-0; 163
4. Pickens County; 6-1; 138
5. Decatur Heritage; 6-2; 107
6. Wadley; 8-0; 104
7. Notasulga; 6-1; 71
8. Keith; 6-1; 59
9. Sumiton Christian; 6-1; 40
10. Millry; 5-2; 15
Others receiving votes: Loachapoka (4-2) 10, Meek (5-2) 6, Samson (6-2) 4, Cedar Bluff (4-3) 3, Hubbertville (5-2) 2, Marion County (6-2) 1.

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Challenger Matthew Frost unseats longtime Morgan Commissioner Don Stisher

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Cheers to 50 years  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Scott Stadthagen confirmed to University of West Alabama Board of Trustees 

Editor's picks

Hartselle graduate creates product for amputees 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Tigers roar in Athens soccer win

Danville

Local family raises Autism awareness through dirt racing  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Three Hartselle students named National Merit finalists  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Morgan chief deputy graduates from FBI National Academy

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle students collect food for good cause 

Falkville

Falkville to hold town-wide yard sale next month

At a Glance

Danville man dies after vehicle leaves Hudson Memorial Bridge 

Editor's picks

Clif Knight, former Hartselle mayor, Enquirer writer, dies at 88

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle Utilities reminds community April is safe digging month 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Teen powerhouse invited to compete in international strongman event

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Azaleas: An Alabama beauty 

Decatur

Master Gardeners plant sale returns in April

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Morgan leaders honored at annual banquet

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Local students selected for 2024 Blackburn Institute Class

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle sophomore represents Civil Air Patrol in D.C.  

Editor's picks

Hartselle council hires architect for new fire station, library and event center

At a Glance

PowerGrid Services in Hartselle evacuated for bomb threat

Morgan County

20 under 40: Trey Chowning

Falkville

20 under 40: TJ Holmes

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

20 under 40: Spencer Bell

x