Ad Spot
Hartselle head coach Bryan Moore talks with his team following a summer workout with Vestavia Hills. Special to the Enquirer/Jim Meadows

ASWA releases preseason football rankings

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released their preseason high school football rankings last weekend.

Falkville is the only Hartselle Enquirer area team that was ranked. The Blue Devils were ranked 10th in 2A. They are coming off an 8-3 season with a fourth consecutive trip to the playoffs.

Hartselle received 20 votes in the 6A poll. They received the most votes of any non-ranked team in 6A. The Tigers are coming off a 7-4 season that saw them reach the playoffs for the third consecutive season and 10 out of the last 11 seasons.

Two other teams from Morgan County were ranked, with Austin coming in at #8 in 7A and Decatur Heritage #6 in 1A.

2021 Preseason Rankings

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

  1. Thompson (23); 14-0; 276
  2. Hoover; 11-2; 191
  3. Auburn; 11-2; 188
  4. Hewitt-Trussville; 9-3; 171
  5. Central-Phenix City; 8-5; 140
  6. Theodore; 10-2; 112
  7. Daphne; 10-2; 77
  8. Austin; 8-3; 58
  9. James Clemens; 8-3; 45
  10. Enterprise; 7-4; 36

Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (7-5) 17.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

  1. Pinson Valley (21); 12-2; 268
  2. Spanish Fort; 11-4; 207
  3. Clay-Chalkville (2); 11-2; 192
  4. Opelika; 9-3; 140
  5. Briarwood; 9-3; 139
  6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 9-3; 102
  7. McGill-Toolen; 7-3; 91
  8. Mountain Brook; 11-2; 57
  9. Eufaula; 9-3; 41
  10. Oxford; 11-2; 23

Others receiving votes: Hartselle (7-4) 20, Helena (7-5) 10, Saraland (11-3) 9, Carver-Montgomery (7-4) 6, Homewood (7-5) 3, Pelham (8-3) 2, Fort Payne (7-4) 1.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

  1. St. Paul’s (23); 15-0; 276
  2. Faith Academy; 11-2; 182
  3. Pleasant Grove; 11-3; 161
  4. Pike Road; 11-1; 152
  5. Guntersville; 10-1; 133
  6. Central-Clay County; 11-2; 102
  7. Leeds; 9-3; 99
  8. UMS-Wright; 8-5; 82
  9. Alexandria; 11-2; 31
  10. Russellville; 10-3; 28

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (7-4) 25, Tallassee (3-7) 22, Center Point (7-4) 12, East Limestone (6-4) 4, Fairview (10-2) 1, Sylacauga (7-3) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

  1. Gordo (16); 13-2; 246
  2. Handley (7); 12-1; 203
  3. Madison Academy; 10-1; 196
  4. American Christian; 13-1; 157
  5. Williamson; 7-4; 122
  6. Jacksonville; 7-4; 68
  7. West Limestone; 11-2; 66
  8. Mobile Christian; 9-2; 60
  9. Vigor; 5-5; 58
  10. Etowah; 9-4; 48

Others receiving votes: Jackson (6-5) 18, St. James (7-4) 16, Anniston (4-7) 13, Montevallo (6-5) 13, Deshler (6-5) 11, Madison County (8-3) 7, Bibb County (10-3) 6, Brooks (6-5) 2, Good Hope (10-2) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

  1. Fyffe (21); 15-0; 270
  2. Piedmont (2); 12-2; 206
  3. Catholic-Montgomery; 12-2; 177
  4. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 6-5; 121
  5. Montgomery Academy; 13-1; 118
  6. Slocomb; 10-2; 81
  7. Plainview; 10-2; 80
  8. Ohatchee; 11-2; 68
  9. Flomaton; 8-3; 58
  10. Opp; 8-4; 55

Others receiving votes: Bayside Academy (8-3) 28, Thomasville (10-2) 20, Reeltown (5-5) 12, Dadeville (6-4) 5, T.R. Miller (9-3) 5, Daleville (1-9) 3, Oakman (7-4) 2, Excel (2-8) 1, Southside-Selma (6-5) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

  1. Mars Hill (17); 13-2; 255
  2. Lanett (6); 10-3; 223
  3. Abbeville; 12-2; 169
  4. Clarke County; 8-3; 158
  5. North Sand Mountain; 11-2; 131
  6. Geneva County; 8-4; 105
  7. Spring Garden; 12-2; 74
  8. Elba; 6-4; 62
  9. Westbrook Christian; 10-2; 53
  10. Falkville; 8-3; 43

Others receiving votes: Red Bay (9-2) 33, West End-Walnut Grove (4-6) 3, B.B. Comer (9-2) 1, J.U. Blacksher (3-7) 1.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

  1. Brantley (19); 13-1; 261
  2. Sweet Water (1); 8-3; 192
  3. Pickens County (1); 11-4; 186
  4. Linden (1); 14-0; 162
  5. Maplesville (1); 10-2; 143
  6. Decatur Heritage; 9-3; 130
  7. Millry; 8-3; 86
  8. McKenzie; 8-3; 52
  9. Cedar Bluff; 6-5; 38
  10. Loachapoka; 5-6; 33

Others receiving votes: Berry (11-2) 23, Florala (8-3) 4, Winterboro (9-2) 1.

x