Ad Spot
Mikell Philyaw (22) and Wyatt King (3) celebrate a Falkviille touchdown in the Blue Devils' 53-0 win over Section. Special to the Enquirer/Libbi Sallee.

ASWA Football Rankings: Falkville ranked 9th in 2A

Falkville held steady at No. 9 in Class 2A in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association High School Football Rankings that were released Tuesday night.

The Blue Devils defeated Section 53-0 to move to 6-0 for the season. Falkville is ranked for the first time this season in last week’s poll. This is the first time they have been ranked since the 2018 season.

Priceville received votes but still remains just outside the 4A Top 10.

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Thompson (23); 7-0; 276
2. Hoover; 7-0; 204
3. Auburn; 7-0; 187
4. Hewitt-Trussville; 5-2; 131
5. Fairhope; 4-1; 115
6. Daphne; 5-1; 99
7. Theodore; 5-1; 96
8. Central-Phenix City; 4-3; 90
9. Austin; 5-1; 49
10. Prattville; 5-2; 45
Others receiving votes: James Clemens (5-2) 9, Sparkman (4-2) 7, Oak Mountain (5-1) 3.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Oxford (23); 5-1; 276
2. Mountain Brook; 4-1; 197
3. Clay-Chalkville; 6-0; 187
4. Pinson Valley; 5-2; 150
5. Opelika; 4-2; 124
6. Saraland; 5-2; 107
7. Blount; 5-2; 79
8. McGill-Toolen; 4-1; 67
9. Spanish Fort; 4-2; 34
10. Muscle Shoals; 5-1; 33
Others receiving votes: Lee-Montgomery (4-2) 15, Pelham (6-1) 15, Briarwood (6-1) 12, Athens (4-2) 4, Carver-Montgomery (4-2) 4, Eufaula (5-2) 3, Cullman (6-1) 2, Fort Payne (4-2) 2.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Pleasant Grove (14); 5-1; 243
2. St. Paul’s (5); 6-0; 210
3. Ramsay (4); 6-0; 206
4. Central-Clay County; 6-1; 157
5. Guntersville; 6-0; 134
6. Alexandria; 6-0; 121
7. Pike Road; 7-0; 86
8. Faith Academy; 5-1; 76
9. Demopolis; 6-0; 44
10. Fairview; 5-1; 14
Others receiving votes: Sylacauga (5-1) 8, East Limestone (5-1) 3, Leeds (6-1) 3, UMS-Wright (3-3) 3, Russellville (6-1) 2, Greenville (4-2) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. American Christian (23); 6-0; 276
2. Madison Academy; 5-0; 193
3. Mobile Christian; 5-0; 181
4. Gordo; 5-1; 162
5. Madison County; 6-1; 114
6. Handley; 4-0; 95
7. Etowah; 4-2; 79
8. Jacksonville; 4-3; 63
9. Bibb County; 5-2; 43
10. Good Hope; 6-1; 42
Others receiving votes: Alabama Christian (5-1) 18, Williamson (5-2) 17, West Limestone (5-1) 9, Central-Florence (6-1) 6, Priceville (5-1) 5, Oneonta (4-1) 4, Cherokee County (6-1) 2, Northside (5-1) 2.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Fyffe (22); 6-0; 273
2. Walter Wellborn; 6-0; 202
3. Flomaton (1); 6-0; 170
4. Ohatchee; 5-1; 163
5. Piedmont; 5-1; 141
6. Montgomery Academy; 6-0; 116
7. Thomasville; 6-0; 82
8. T.R. Miller; 5-2; 79
9. Catholic-Montgomery; 5-2; 34
10. Opp; 6-1; 31
Others receiving votes: Trinity (5-1) 13, East Lawrence (5-1) 4, Winfield (6-1) 2, Lauderdale County (6-1) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Randolph County (13); 6-0; 243
2. Mars Hill (8); 5-1; 225
3. Red Bay (2); 5-0; 187
4. Leroy; 5-1; 154
5. G.W. Long; 5-0; 131
6. Lanett; 5-2; 116
7. North Sand Mountain; 6-0; 77
8. Spring Garden; 5-1; 63
9. Falkville; 6-0; 45
10. Clarke County; 5-1; 43
Others receiving votes: Westbrook Christian (6-0) 17, Elba (5-2) 8, B.B. Comer (5-1) 1, Geneva County (5-1) 1.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Brantley (22); 6-0; 273
2. Linden (1); 5-0; 210
3. Maplesville; 5-1; 180
4. Notasulga; 5-0; 149
5. Sweet Water; 3-2; 133
6. Pickens County; 5-1; 112
7. Decatur Heritage; 5-2; 90
8. Millry; 6-0; 83
9. Florala; 6-0; 55
10. Valley Head; 6-1; 22
Others receiving votes: Winterboro (6-1) 3, Autaugaville (5-1) 1.

x