Ad Spot
6A No. 4 Hartselle and 4A No. 5 Priceville watch as the ball falls on the Bulldogs side of the net in a match on Sept. 22. Special to the Enquirer/James Meadows.

High School Volleyball Rankings: Hartselle, Danville, and Priceville remain in Top 5

Hartselle (30-8) leads three area teams that are ranked in this week’s AL.com high school volleyball rankings.

The Tigers stay at No. 4 in 6A following wins over Cullman, 7A. No. 6 Sparkman, Danville, and Priceville this week. Hartselle is currently riding a 16-match win streak.

Danville (22-10) remains at No. 2 in 3A while Priceville (28-10) stays at No. 5 in 4A.

Hartselle will be in action this weekend at the Heffstrong Tournament at Spain Park. They are in a pool with 7A No. 3 Spain Park (12-4), No. 8 Bob Jones (15-11), 5A No. 2 Providence Christian (20-5), and St John Paul II. For more information about the tournament, go to the 2020 Heff Strong Tournament.

Danville will be hosting a tournament this weekend.

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (22-1)
2. McGill-Toolen (21-4)
3. Spain Park (12-4)
4. Thompson (14-4)
5. Oak Mountain (13-5)
6. Sparkman (25-8)
7. Vestavia Hills (10-14)
8. Bob Jones (15-11)
9. Grissom (11-12)
10. Huntsville (11-9)
Others nominated: Auburn (10-6).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (22-5)
2. Mountain Brook (14-4)
3. Spanish Fort (18-7)
4. Hartselle (30-8)
5. Jasper (28-8)
6. St. Paul’s (13-2)
7. Buckhorn (24-11)
8. Northridge (16-5)
9. Athens (23-11)
10. St. James (8-5)
Others nominated: Chelsea (25-6), Gardendale (15-10), Homewood (16-12), John Carroll (11-10), Pelham (15-8), Robertsdale (14-3), Southside-Gadsden (14-11).

CLASS 5A

1. Bayside Academy (28-3)
2. Providence Christian (20-5)
3. Alexandria (23-10)
4. Guntersville (18-10)
5. Fairview (25-3)
6. Madison Academy (22-13)
7. Ramsay (15-9)
8. West Point (26-11)
9. East Limestone (19-6)
10. Lawrence County (21-6)
Others nominated: Boaz (24-7), Lincoln (20-6).

CLASS 4A

1. Montgomery Academy (17-4)
2. Curry (35-8)
3. Jacksonville (25-6)
4. Deshler (24-5)
5. Priceville (28-10)
6. LAMP (15-7)
7. Madison County (16-11)
8. Westminster Christian (14-12)
9. Randolph (10-9)
10. Haleyville (15-9)
Others nominated: Rogers (15-8).

CLASS 3A

1. St. Luke’s (22-5)
2. Danville (22-10)
3. Prattville Christian (22-5)
4. Geraldine (14-9)
5. Ohatchee (12-4)
6. Pleasant Valley (11-3)
7. Susan Moore (14-2)
8. Fyffe (19-5)
9. Trinity (12-5)
10. Cottage Hill (9-7)
Others nominated: Houston Academy (10-14), Lauderdale County (15-10), Montgomery Catholic (9-9), Plainview (15-11), T.R. Miller (12-2).

CLASS 2A

1. Addison (21-13)
2. G.W. Long (16-3)
3. Hatton (21-10)
4. Spring Garden (17-5)
5. Lexington (15-8)
6. Southeastern (18-4)
7. Altamont (11-1)
8. Sand Rock (14-6)
9. Geneva County (14-3)
10. Horseshoe Bend (14-0)
Others nominated: Ariton (10-2), Isabella (15-3), Westminster-Oak Mountain (5-7).

CLASS 1A

1. Donoho (19-9)
2. Lindsay Lane (21-9)
3. Bayshore Christian (8-5)
4. Pleasant Home (6-1)
5. Meek (14-7)
6. Covenant Christian (14-2)
7. Kinston (5-3)
8. Belgreen (15-9)
9. Cedar Bluff (6-7)
10. Marion County (8-3)
Others nominated: None.

x