Ad Spot
Hartselle head coach Bryan Moore shouts instructions during summer practice. [JERONIMO NISA/DECATUR DAILY]

Alabama Sports Writers Association releases pre-season high school football rankings

The first high school football rankings of the season were released Sunday night.

Decatur Heritage, No. 6 in 1A, is the only Morgan County school to be ranked in the top 10. Austin, Priceville and Falkville all received votes in their classifications.

Reigning champs Thompson (7A), Oxford (6A), Central-Clay County (5A) and Piedmont (3A) will start the season ranked No. 1 in their classifications.

There will be new No.1 teams in 1A, 2A, and 4A because of the defending champs moving up in classification. UMS-Wright, which won the past three 4A champs, debuts in 5A at No. 5. Fyffe, which won three of the past four 2A titles, is No. 2 in 3A behind Piedmont, while reigning 1A champ Lanett is No. 2 in Class 2A.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association preseason high school football rankings note the number of first-place votes, last year’s record and total poll points. For this year’s list, * denotes a team played in a different classification last season.

Although Clarke County features in the rankings, the Clarke County Democrat has reported the program will not field a team this year because of COVID-19 concerns after voting was already completed.

Here are the complete rankings, with local schools noted in bold typeface:

CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (23); 12-1; 285

2. Central-Phenix City (1); 12-2; 203

3. Hewitt-Trussville; 6-4; 186

4. Hoover; 10-3; 178

5. Auburn; 9-4; 144

6. Fairhope; 6-5; 106

7. James Clemens; 9-3; 59

8. *Dothan; 8-3; 55

9. Theodore; 8-3; 41

10. Prattville; 9-3; 27

Others receiving votes: Austin (7-4) 23, *Daphne (5-5) 20, Spain Park (4-6) 18, Sparkman (8-3) 8, Florence (7-5) 6, Oak Mountain (4-6) 4, Vestavia Hills (7-4) 3, Enterprise (5-6) 2.

CLASS 6A

1. Oxford (18); 14-1; 267

2. *Mountain Brook (5); 8-3; 222

3. Pinson Valley; 10-3; 160

4. Blount; 8-3; 151

5. *McGill-Toolen (1); 11-1; 146

6. Opelika; 11-2; 141

7. Eufaula; 9-3; 54

8. Clay-Chalkville; 10-3; 47

9. Spanish Fort; 9-5; 38

10. Gardendale; 8-4; 37

Others receiving votes: Saraland (10-1) 33, *Lee-Montgomery (7-3) 22, Muscle Shoals (12-1) 19, Stanhope Elmore (9-3) 15, *Briarwood (12-2) 8, Park Crossing (5-8) 8.

CLASS 5A

1. Central-Clay County (12); 13-2; 244

2. Pleasant Grove (8); 13-2; 238

3. *St. Paul’s (3); 8-4; 199

4. Ramsay; 10-3; 177

5. *UMS-Wright (1); 14-0; 126

6. Guntersville; 8-3; 81

7. *Andalusia; 10-4; 76

8. Faith Academy; 11-1; 75

9. (tie) Alexandria; 8-3; 45

9. (tie) *Fairview; 9-3; 45

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (5-4) 23, Center Point (9-4) 16, Fairfield (3-7) 7, *Pike Road (11-1) 7, Carroll (3-6) 4, Demopolis (7-4) 4, Sylacauga (8-3) 1.

CLASS 4A

1. American Christian (8); 11-2; 206

2. *Bibb County (9); 12-1; 205

3. *Vigor (4); 4-7; 188

4. *Etowah; 9-2; 153

5. Jacksonville (3); 12-3; 119

6. Deshler; 9-4; 116

7. *Gordo; 12-1; 73

8. *Madison County; 10-3; 66

9. *Madison Academy; 5-6; 65

10. Anniston; 9-5; 61

Others receiving votes: Williamson (7-4) 50, Good Hope (8-3) 28, *Geneva (8-3) 20, Cherokee Co. (6-4) 6, Priceville (8-4) 6, *Mobile Christian (9-5) 4, *St. James (10-2) 2.

CLASS 3A

1. Piedmont (24); 14-1; 288

2. *Fyffe; 15-0; 215

3. *Hillcrest-Evergreen; 7-5; 173

4. *Montgomery Catholic; 12-1; 163

5. T.R. Miller; 9-5; 136

6. Providence Christian; 10-2; 130

7. Pike County; 10-1; 66

8. Walter Wellborn; 12-2; 53

9. *Reeltown; 13-2; 50

10. Flomaton; 11-2; 42

Others receiving votes: *Ohatchee (10-1) 31, Opp (4-7) 14, *New Brockton (5-6) 4, *Collinsville (12-2) 2, Excel (3-7) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Leroy (18); 11-3; 269

2. *Lanett (4); 14-0; 217

3. *Mars Hill Bible; 14-1; 176

4. *Randolph County (2); 11-2; 169

5. Red Bay; 12-1; 141

6. Ariton; 10-3; 103

7. G.W. Long; 10-3; 86

8. Luverne; 11-1; 53

9. Addison; 8-3; 39

10. *Spring Garden; 11-2; 39

Others receiving votes: *Clarke County (2-8) 33, *Elba (8-4) 15, North Sand Mountain (9-4) 14, *Falkville (7-5) 5, Westbrook Christian (8-4) 5, Highland Home (3-7) 3, J.U. Blacksher (9-3) 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (16); 11-2; 261

2. Sweet Water (7); 11-2; 227

3. Pickens Co.; 11-3; 182

4. Maplesville (1); 9-3; 175

5. Linden; 6-5; 128

6. Decatur Heritage; 12-1; 123

7. *Cedar Bluff; 7-4; 110

8. Notasulga; 6-5; 79

9. *Southern Choctaw; 4-6; 30

10. Marengo; 6-5; 21

Others receiving votes: Fruitdale (5-6) 20, South Lamar (10-2) 10, Donoho (9-2) 2

Hartselle

Wired for success

Hartselle

HHS holds spring concert April 20

Hartselle

Supporter says Hartselle coach ‘unjustly’ removed from job

Falkville

A surprise homecoming

Hartselle

Bank Independent collects more than $21,776, 970 food items

Hartselle

Police: Huntsville man has sex with 13-year-old Morgan girl

Hartselle

Hartselle Farmers Market to open Saturday

Hartselle

Cullman Regional to open first health park in Alabama

Morgan County

Habitat begins new build for county family

Hartselle

Hartselle to be fined $1,500 for landfill fire that burned for weeks

Danville

Danville teacher faces drug charge, on paid leave for second time in 6 years

Hartselle

State health officials ‘encouraged’ by improving COVID-19 numbers

Hartselle

Morgan schools to get two more SROs

Morgan County

Good boy: Morgan County K9 aids deputies in narcotics investigations, seizures

Hartselle

Hartselle robotics teams participate in statewide competition

Hartselle

Community gathers for seventh-annual egg drop

Hartselle

Alabama’s hospitals, nursing homes urge mask usage, issue reminders on visitation

Falkville

Multiple agencies respond for water rescue

Hartselle

Chamber board considers three for election

Hartselle

Hartselle youth wins big during Junior Beef Expo

Hartselle

Vote before April 12 in the Best of the Best contest

Falkville

Falkville plans town-wide yard sale

Hartselle

HACC annual meeting, awards gala slated for May 7 

News

Priceville incurs fines over sewer issues, including allegedly hiding E. coli levels

x