Ad Spot
Elliott Bray pitches in a game earlier this season. Special to the Enquirer/Mariann Parker.

ASWA Releases First Rankings for the 2020 Baseball Season

The Alabama Sports Writers Association has released the first rankings for the 2020 Baseball season.

Hartselle is ranked #5 in 6A, West Morgan is #7 in 4A, and Decatur Heritage is ranked #3 in 2A.

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A
1. Mountain Brook (13-1)
2. Hewitt-Trussville (11-3)
3. Bob Jones (12-4)
4. Baker (11-1)
5. Hoover (9-4)
6. Florence (10-4)
7. Sparkman (8-2)
8. Prattville (10-2)
9. Mary G. Montgomery (8-1)
10. Spain Park (8-4)
Others nominated: Auburn (7-5), Central-Phenix City (8-6), Enterprise (8-4), Fairhope (8-6), Gadsden City (6-3), James Clemens (10-6), McGill-Toolen (5-5), Oak Mountain (7-4), Thompson (9-5).

CLASS 6A
1. Chelsea (10-3)
2. Cullman (8-5)
3. Russell County (11-5)
4. Faith Academy (7-3)
5. Hartselle (8-6)
6. Athens (10-4)
7. Hueytown (6-3)
8. Robertsdale (11-3)
9. Saraland (10-4)
10. Benjamin Russell (9-4)
Others nominated: Calera (8-3), Carver-Montgomery (4-1), Daphne (8-4), Decatur (5-4), Dothan (7-5), Gulf Shores (9-5), Muscle Shoals (9-3), Opelika (9-5), Wetumpka (8-3).

CLASS 5A
1. Shelby County (13-2)
2. St. Paul’s (10-0)
3. Briarwood Christian (7-3)
4. Madison Academy (9-2)
5. Russellville (9-4)
6. Chilton County (6-5)
7. Corner (12-1)
8. Jasper (9-4)
9. UMS-Wright (7-4)
10. Etowah (8-2)
Others nominated: Alexandria (9-4), Beauregard (7-3), Guntersville (9-5), Scottsboro (8-5), Tallassee (7-6), Valley (5-2).

CLASS 4A
1. American Christian (11-1)
2. Trinity (10-2)
3. West Limestone (10-3)
4. Andalusia (7-2)
5. Wilson (9-2)
6. DAR (9-2)
7. West Morgan (4-1)
8. Holtville (6-4)
9. Montevallo (8-1)
10. Headland (7-2)
Others nominated: Alabama Christian (8-4), Deshler (7-6), Elmore County (9-3), Hokes Bluff (4-4), Mobile Christian (3-8).

CLASS 3A
1. Piedmont (13-0)
2. Phil Campbell (9-2)
3. Wicksburg (9-1)
4. T.R. Miller (7-0)
5. Winfield (10-5)
6. Gordo (5-1)
7. Hale County (5-3)
8. Prattville Christian (7-1)
9. Randolph County (5-2)
10. Lauderdale Co (5-4)
Others nominated: Dadeville (5-4), Flomaton (6-4), St. James (4-6).

CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (9-4)
2. Westbrook Christian (6-4)
3. Decatur Heritage (9-1)
4. Thorsby (8-3)
5. Fyffe (7-2)
6. Leroy (7-3-1)
7. Ariton (7-4)
8. J.U. Blacksher (6-2)
9. Highland Home (5-2)
10. Cottage Hill (9-3)
Others nominated: Colbert County (6-6), Elberta (7-2), Sumiton Christian (7-7).

CLASS 1A
1. Mars Hill (5-5)
2. Millry (7-1)
3. Sweet Water (8-3)
4. Shoals Christian (8-2-1)
5. Brantley (7-2)
6. Spring Garden (5-4)
7. Maplesville (5-2)
8. Hackleburg (8-3)
9. Lindsay Lane (12-1)
10. St. Luke’s (8-1)
Others nominated: Appalachian (8-1), Lynn (5-4), Ragland (7-3), Red Level (5-2).

x