Ad Spot
Priceville's Jenna Walker dribbles to the basket during an Encore Classic matchup with Cold Springs earlier this year. Photo by Kristi Duran.

ASWA Girls Basketball Rankings: January 9, 2020

Two girls teams in the Hartselle Enquirer coverage area are ranked in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association High School Basketball rankings.

Priceville is ranked 5th in 4A and Falkville is ranked 10th in 1A.

Austin, 7th in 7A, and Decatur Heritage, 6th in 1A, are the other Morgan County teams that are ranked.

CLASS 7A
1. Hoover (20-1)
2. Spain Park (19-2)
3. Foley (22-2)
4. McGill-Toolen (17-3)
5. Theodore (18-3)
6. Hewitt-Trussville (13-5)
7. Austin (18-3)
8. Gadsden City (15-5)
9. Vestavia Hills (16-6)
10. Auburn (13-7)

Others nominated: Grissom (10-10), Sparkman (12-11)

CLASS 6A
1. Hazel Green (22-0)
2. Athens (15-2)
3. Lee-Huntsville (18-6)
4. Carver-Birmingham (18-5)
5. Opelika (16-5)
6. Dothan (14-2)
7. Eufaula (16-4)
8. Mae Jemison (14-6)
9. Homewood (19-1)
10. McAdory (16-5)

Others nominated: Albertville (15-2), Carver-Montgomery (13-4), Chelsea (16-4), Clay-Chalkville (10-7), Muscle Shoals (12-7), Park Crossing (11-6), Pelham (14-4)

CLASS 5A
1. Charles Henderson (13-0)
2. Ramsay (15-4)
3. Central-Tuscaloosa (14-3)
4. Madison Academy (15-3)
5. Pleasant Grove (13-4)
6. East Limestone (17-2)
7. LeFlore (16-5)
8. Shelby Co. (14-2)
9. Faith Academy (11-8)
10. West Point (16-5)

Others nominated: Brewer (12-8), Jackson (15-4), Mortimer Jordan (13-8)

CLASS 4A
1. Rogers (15-4)
2. Greensboro (12-1)
3. Anniston (12-3)
4. Sipsey Valley (14-3)
5. Priceville (12-8)
6. Childersburg (15-3)
7. Hokes Bluff (12-6)
8. North Jackson (13-5)
9. Sumter Central (6-3)
10. Trinity (15-5)

Others nominated: Central-Florence (13-5), DAR (7-10), Handley (10-6), Headland (11-3), Montgomery Catholic (9-3), Oneonta (13-5)

CLASS 3A
1. Pisgah (18-1)
2. Prattville Christian (20-1)
3. T.R. Miller (10-1)
4. Susan Moore (16-3)
5. Montgomery Academy (12-3)
6. Glencoe (14-5)
7. Lauderdale Co. (16-4)
8. Phil Campbell (10-5)
9. Pike Road (15-3)
10. Midfield (10-7)

Others nominated: St. James (9-6), Straughn (13-3)

CLASS 2A
1. Cold Springs (17-2)
2. Collinsville (14-1)
3. Geneva Co. (12-4)
4. Sacred Heart (14-6)
5. G.W. Long (13-5)
6. Central-Hayneville (12-3)
7. Ider (15-3)
8. Fyffe (14-3)
9. Sand Rock (13-6)
10. Cedar Bluff (11-8)

Others nominated: Addison (11-1), Aliceville (11-3), Hatton (13-5), Samson (10-5)

CLASS 1A
1. Spring Garden (18-2)
2. Skyline (16-2)
3. St. Luke’s (11-3)
4. Mars Hill Bible (13-6)
5. Loachapoka (14-7)
6. Decatur Heritage (10-7)
7. Phillips (7-9)
8. Westminster-Oak Mountain (10-3)
9. Pleasant Home (12-3)
10. Falkville (13-5)

Others nominated: Belgreen (14-5), Brantley (8-4), Coosa Christian (9-6), Covenant Christian (10-3), Elba (11-5), Georgiana (10-4)