Ad Spot
Brody Peebles dribbles past an Austin defender. Photo by James Meadows.

Boys Basketball Rankings: Dec. 19th

The latest Alabama Sports Writers Association boys basketball rankings have been released. Four Morgan County teams, Hartselle, Austin, Danville, and Decatur Heritage, are ranked.

The Tigers moved up three spots to 4th, their highest ranking under coach Faron Key.

There was one change at the top of the rankings with Wenonah taking over the top spot in 5A. All other #1 ranked teams remain the same as the initial rankings released last week.

CLASS 7A
1. Mountain Brook (12-1)
2. Hoover (11-3)
3. Lee-Montgomery (10-0)
4. McGill-Toolen (9-4)
5. Fairhope (10-1)
6. Sparkman (8-6)
7. Huntsville (9-4)
8. Thompson (11-4)
9. Bob Jones (15-3)
10. Austin (9-5)
Others nominated: Florence (5-3), Spain Park (8-5), Vestavia Hills (8-5).

CLASS 6A
1. Mae Jemison (12-0)
2. Buckhorn (10-3)
3. Huffman (11-2)
4. Hartselle (10-3)
5. Homewood (10-4)
6. Albertville (10-0)
7. Pinson Valley (8-3)
8. Oxford (7-2)
9. B.C. Rain (9-2)
10. Lee-Huntsville (7-2)
Others nominated: Baldwin Co. (9-3), Calera (8-4), Carver-Montgomery (7-6), Cullman (8-4), Gardendale (7-3), Muscle Shoals (7-2), Pelham (7-4).

CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (9-4)
2. East Limestone (9-3)
3. Fairfield (10-2)
4. Parker (8-6)
5. Woodlawn (9-5)
6. Ramsay (8-5)
7. Briarwood (8-1)
8. Tallassee (10-2)
9. Greenville (7-3)
10. Lawrence Co. (9-2)
Others nominated: Carroll (13-4), Guntersville (7-2), Satsuma (10-3), Scottsboro (9-4), Sylacauga (9-4).

CLASS 4A
1. Williamson (11-2)
2. Sumter Central (10-2)
3. Anniston (7-3)
4. Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-0)
5. BTW-Tuskegee (11-1)
6. Good Hope (11-0)
7. UMS-Wright (11-3)
8. Montgomery Catholic (9-2)
9. Danville (8-3)
10. Talladega (7-1)

Others nominated: Brooks (8-2), Cherokee Co. (6-3), Childersburg (9-4), Deshler (5-4), Jacksonville (5-2), North Jackson (10-2), White Plains (6-2).

CLASS 3A
1. Plainview (8-2)
2. Piedmont (6-0)
3. Thomasville (5-0)
4. Lauderdale Co. (6-3)
5. Pike Road (8-2)
6. Dadeville (8-4)
7. Mobile Christian (9-5)
8. Slocomb (7-2)
9. Opp (2-1)
10. New Hope (6-3)

CLASS 2A
1. LaFayette (7-0)
2. Vincent (10-1)
3. Fyffe (9-0)
4. Calhoun (7-4)
5. Chickasaw (7-5)
6. Tanner (4-2)
7. Sacred Heart (7-7)
8. Geneva Co. (11-2)
9. Westbrook Christian (6-3)
10. Sand Rock (7-2)
Others nominated: Asbury (11-1), J.U. Blacksher (11-1), Luverne (7-2), Red Bay (7-2), Section (7-5), Sheffield (10-3).

CLASS 1A
1. Decatur Heritage (6-2)
2. Georgiana (7-1)
3. Keith (8-1)
4. Lanett (1-2)
5. Skyline (12-0)
6. Spring Garden (5-0)
7. Cornerstone-Birmingham (8-5)
8. Covenant Christian (6-1)
9. Brantley (5-0)
10. Lindsay Lane (7-3)
Others nominated: Belgreen (11-3), Florala (9-2), Jacksonville Christian (9-3), Mars Hill (5-2), Whitesburg Christian (8-3).

x