ASWA Basketball Rankings for Jan. 8, 2015

 BOYS
CLASS 7A
1. McGill-Toolen (17-3)
2. Mountain Brook (16-4)
3. Murphy (16-2)
4. Spain Park (17-2)
5. Lee-Montgomery (17-2)
6. Theodore (16-3)
7. Tuscaloosa County (16-5)
8. Bob Jones (12-8)
9. Grissom (16-7)
10. Gadsden City (15-3)
Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (14-2), Enterprise (14-5), Hoover (13-6), James Clemens (15-7), Sparkman (11-8).

CLASS 6A
1. Lee-Huntsville (15-6)
2. Austin (12-3)
3. Carver-Montgomery (14-3)
4. Bessemer City (16-4)
5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (14-4)
6. Woodlawn (14-5)
7. Cullman (13-7)
8. Clay-Chalkville (14-8)
9. Pelham (14-3)
10. Homewood (16-3)
Others nominated: Athens (11-6), Albertville (15-3), Blount (10-6), Selma (15-5), Spanish Fort (16-6).

CLASS 5A
1. Faith-Mobile (22-1)
2. J.O. Johnson (17-3)
3. Ramsay (15-4)
4. Talladega (17-2)
5. Madison County (10-7)
6. Shelby County (15-4)
7. Parker (9-5)
8. Columbia (11-8)
9. Boaz (16-4)
10. Alexandria (14-2)
Others nominated: Dallas County (12-5), Greenville (11-4), Marbury (14-3), St. John Paul II (12-7).

CLASS 4A
1. Cherokee County (16-1)
2. West Limestone (20-2)
3. Cordova (10-4)
4. Saks (13-2)
5. Northside (10-4)
6. White Plains (14-4)
7. Thomasville (11-5)
8. Catholic (12-3)
9. Priceville (14-6)
10. Ashford (13-5)
Others nominated: Childersburg (12-6), Montevallo (12-4), North Jackson (13-4), Straughn (10-5).

CLASS 3A
1. Holly Pond (16-3)
2. Midfield (10-9)
3. Madison Academy (6-8)
4. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-1)
5. Winfield (13-4)
6. Geraldine (14-4)
7. West Morgan (16-4)
8. Barbour County (13-6)
9. Abbeville (12-5)
10. New Hope (10-3)
Others nominated: Colbert County (10-6), Colbert Heights (13-4), Daleville (12-4), Excel (10-5), Fultondale (9-1), Geneva (14-1), Piedmont (11-7), Sand Rock (11-7), Sheffield (13-5), Slocomb (11-3), Westbrook Christian (10-5).

CLASS 2A
1. Luverne (13-3)
2. Vincent (13-4)
3. Asbury (15-3)
4. Cold Springs (14-4)
5. Elba (7-3)
6. Tanner (7-5)
7. Francis Marion (11-4)
8. Choctaw County (6-3)
9. Washington County (9-4)
10. Tharptown (15-2)
Others nominated: Altamont (8-5), Cleveland (12-5), Collinsville (12-6), Lanett (8-4), St. Luke’s (10-6), Sumiton Christian (14-4).

CLASS 1A
1. Keith (11-8)
2. Sunshine (9-2)
3. Georgiana (15-2)
4. Jefferson Christian (11-2)
5. Sacred Heart (12-8)
6. Cedar Bluff (9-6)
7. South Lamar (15-0)
8. Chickasaw (11-3)
9. Skyline (11-4)
10. Phillips (10-3)
Others nominated: Coosa Christian (9-2), Westminster-Oak Mountain (6-6).

AISA
1. Restoration (9-3)
2. Tuscaloosa Academy (15-1)
3. Glenwood (17-2)
4. Lee-Scott (14-3)
5. Edgewood (8-0)
6. Northside Methodist (12-3)
7. Kingwood (13-2)
8. Marengo Academy (13-3)
9. Evangel Christian (10-10)
10. Chambers Academy (8-5)
Others nominated: Lowndes Academy (6-3).

GIRLS
CLASS 7A
1. Huntsville (20-1)
2. Hoover (13-4)
3. Hazel Green (17-4)
4. Gadsden City (16-2)
5. Jeff Davis (15-3)
6. Sparkman (11-7)
7. McGill-Toolen (20-2)
8. Lee-Montgomery (17-3)
9. Thompson (18-4)
10. Murphy (14-4)
Others nominated: Enterprise (12-5); Fairhope (13-5); Mountain Brook (13-8); Spain Park (14-6).

CLASS 6A
1. Homewood (15-2)
2. Clay-Chalkville (15-3)
3. Center Point (14-5)
4. Austin (13-4)
5. Fort Payne (17-3)
6. Shades Valley (9-4)
7. Arab (13-7)
8. Lee-Huntsville (13-8)
9. Athens (11-5)
10. Selma (14-5)
Others nominated: Albertville (12-5); Blount (7-6); Carver-Montgomery (8-3); Dothan (14-2); LeFlore (15-5); Muscle Shoals (9-6).

CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (17-1)
2. Faith Academy (14-5)
3. Pleasant Grove (16-3)
4. Charles Henderson (12-3)
5. Central-Tuscaloosa (20-3)
6. Sylacauga (16-2)
7. Anniston (12-5)
8. Lawrence County (14-5)
9. Madison County (15-5)
10. Brewbaker Tech (10-8)
Others nominated: Demopolis (12-5); Eufaula (13-3); Vigor (14-5).

CLASS 4A
1. Deshler (16-2)
2. West Limestone (16-4)
3. Jacksonville (13-2)
4. UMS-Wright (12-8)
5. Straughn (14-5)
6. Oneonta (17-4)
7. Danville (13-5)
8. Sipsey Valley (14-3)
9. Ashford (17-3)
10. Clarke County (14-5)
Others nominated: Childersburg (12-4); Crossville (9-6); Hokes Bluff (10-6); Locust Fork (11-7); Montgomery Catholic (12-3); Montevallo (14-6).

CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (23-0)
2. Madison Academy (14-8)
3. Winfield (14-3)
4. Brindlee Mountain (17-2)
5. Sand Rock (15-3)
6. Colbert County (10-7)
7. Lexington (14-4)
8. West Morgan (13-7)
9. Pisgah (14-5)
10. Holly Pond (13-7)
Others nominated: Abbeville (9-6); Aliceville (7-2); Daleville (12-3); Montgomery Academy (10-5); Ohatchee (14-5).

CLASS 2A
1. Samson (17-2)
2. Cold Springs (15-4)
3. Red Bay (11-6)
4. Flomaton (12-3)
5. Tanner (13-4)
6. Mars Hill (12-6)
7. Section (14-3)
8. Geneva County (13-5)
9. Falkville (10-10)
10. Altamont (9-3)
Others nominated: Holy Spirit (10-0); Mobile Christian (12-4); Phil Campbell (15-2); Sumiton Christian (13-3).

CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (11-2)
2. Woodville (14-5)
3. Loachapoka (9-3)
4. Spring Garden (18-2)
5. Decatur Heritage (14-3)
6. Sunshine (5-3)
7. Keith (12-5)
8. Skyline (10-3)
9. Akron (8-4)
10. Berry (13-0)
Others nominated: Belgreen (9-5); Cedar Bluff (10-6); Hackleburg (9-2); R.A. Hubbard (5-6); Winterboro (10-4).

AISA
1. Glenwood (14-2)
2. Evangel Christian (17-2)
3. Lee-Scott (12-5)
4. Springwood (11-3)
5. Lakeside (15-5)
6. Lowndes Academy (10-0)
7. Hooper Academy (6-6)
8. Sparta Academy (12-4)
9. Northside Methodist (13-4)
10. Edgewood Academy (7-3)
Others nominated: Fort Dale Academy (7-7); Marengo Academy (10-3); Patrician Academy (11-3); Pickens Academy (10-3); Tuscaloosa Academy (12-4).

Falkville

Larry Madison has been a pillar in Falkville for four decades

Hartselle

Hartselle trio nominated for two K-LOVE awards

Hartselle

Hartselle students chosen to attend Girls State

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle Kiwanis Club continues scholarly legacy with annual golf tournament

Editor's picks

Heartbreaking finish: Hartselle comes up a run short in state baseball finals

Decatur

Fallen Morgan County officers remembered, families honored  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle drops Game 1 to Hillcrest, needs two wins for state title

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Despite title loss, Hartselle thankful for state experience 

Editor's picks

Hartselle baseball legend dies

Breaking News

Hartselle baseball legend William Booth dies at 79

At a Glance

ALDOT patching area of Thompson Road tomorrow, Thursday

At a Glance

Spring-time market day in Hartselle scheduled for May 18 

Hartselle

New Crestline Elementary School welcomes students

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle industry closing, affecting more than 150 jobs  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Habitat for Humanity applications for homeownership available June 3 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

State seeking death penalty for Fort Payne woman accused of pushing victim off cliff

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Pilot of ultralight dies in Hartselle plane crash

Editor's picks

Northern lights visible from north Alabama

Hartselle

Hartselle students to attend Boys State

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

High scorers: 42 Hartselle students a part of ACT 30 plus club

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle projects budget surplus based on midyear numbers 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Planned Hartselle library already piquing interest 

Brewer

Students use practical life skills at Morgan County 4-H competition

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

After 13 years underground, the cicadas are coming 

x