Ad Spot

Falkville track and field teams 1st, 2nd at section

Falkville High School’s track and field teams placed first and second at the Class 2A, Section 3 Meet on Saturday and qualified 23 of its athletes to compete at the 1A-3A State Track Meet in Selma Friday and Saturday.

The girls team took first place section honors for the sixth year in a year a row, with 10 of its members finishing fifth or better in their events and winning automatic bids for state competition.

The boys team finished second and qualified 13 of its members for the state meet.

“Our kids are very excited and are looking forward to competing at the state level,” said head coach Karen Wilemon. “While we don’t have any defending state champions returning, we have several team members with the potential to go all the way.

“I’ve very pleased with how both teams have worked and competed at a high level all season,” she added. “They reached one of their goals when they won a Morgan County championship and the girls successfully defended their Section 3 title. I feel like they’ll be very competitive at state.”

Members of the girls team who advanced to the state meet are listed as follows:

Amber Riddle, Section MVP and qualifier in 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles, 400m dash and 4x400m relay.

Areal Williams, 4x400m relay, 400m run, pole vault and high jump.

Autumn Eddy, 4x400m relay, long jump, triple jump and high jump.

Emily Mickelson, javelin, discus.

Heather Smith, pole vault, 4x100m relay and 4x400m relay.

Jaclyn Koerber, pole vault, 100m hurdles, 4x400m relay and 4×100 relay.

Lizzie Davis, high jump, triple jump and discus.

Sarah Ayre, long jump, triple jump, and 4x400m relay.

Tiana Drinkard, javelin, discus and shot put

Katrina Koerber, mile run

Boy’s team state qualifiers are listed as follows:

Travis Sumerell, 4x400m relay, 400m run, 300m hurdles and 200m dash.

Aaron Becerra, triple jump, 4x400m run and 200m dash.

Aaron Estes, 4x400m run, 400m. run and 4x100m relay.

Canaan Smith, javelin and shot put.

Cade Wilemon, 4x400m relay, mile run, 2-mile run and 800m run.

Alex Tuttle, 4x400m relay, mile run, 800m run and 4x800m relay.

Drake Hamilton, 4x800m relay.

Austin Wilhite, 4x800m run and 100m hurdles.

Daniel Lockhart, javelin.

Hunter Woodall, 4x100m relay and 100m dash.

Lucas Johnson, 4x100m relay

Clay Kyle, pole vault and 4x800m relay

William Littrell, pole vault.

x