Ad Spot

Final ASWA softball poll for April 26

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (46-5-1)

2. Vestavia Hills (39-4)

3. Bob Jones (39-12)

4. Pelham (36-8)

5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (38-7)

6. Dothan (27-13)

7. Northview (30-11-1)

8. Baker (35-10)

9. Enterprise (27-8)

10. Austin (25-7-2)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (27-13); Central-Phenix City (33-11-1); Fairhope (18-10); Hoover (25-15); Northridge (35-14); Prattville (26-12); Theodore (20-12-1); Thompson (28-11).

CLASS 5A

1. Lawrence County (35-13)

2. Moody (29-12)

3. Athens (29-11)

4. Chelsea (28-10)

5. Hartselle (28-10)

6. Pleasant Grove (21-9)

7. Hueytown (22-11)

8. Scottsboro (28-18-1)

9. Chilton County (26-5)

10. Albertville (27-9)

Others nominated: Brookwood (20-18-2); Curry (28-15); East Limestone (29-16);Fort Payne (19-13); Hayden (27-7); Mortimer Jordan (13-16); St. Paul’s (23-11),

CLASS 4A

1. Holtville (25-8)

2. Cherokee County (21-4)

3. Alabama Christian (19-13-1)

4. Good Hope (28-4-1)

5. Oak Grove (28-15)

6. Oneonta (23-16)

7. Springville (20-16)

8. Haleyville (23-12)

9. Alexandria (21-16)

10. Corner (20-20-1)

Others nominated: Ashford (17-12); Beauregard (12-15); Bibb County (18-17); Central-Florence (25-16); Headland (18-3); Locust Fork (15-15); West Blocton (16-9).

CLASS 3A

1. White Plains (40-8)

2. Pisgah (27-9-1)

3. Excel (20-2)

4. Glencoe (30-9)

5. Winfield (29-15-1)

6. Geneva (16-4)

7. Saks (28-11)

8. Susan Moore (30-8)

9. Cordova (29-15-2)

10. Opp (25-11)

Others nominated: Ashville (19-16); Colbert County (23-4); Danville (21-19); Hamilton (23-13); LAMP (22-8); Madison Academy (29-19); Northside (20-21-1); Trinity (26-10).

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (31-9-2)

2. Sumiton Christian (39-13)

3. Ider (32-9)

4. American Christian (22-12-1)

5. Ariton (27-5-1)

6. Mobile Christian (28-12)

7. West End (20-8)

8. Leroy (30-6)

9. Sand Rock (21-9)

10. Lexington (17-13)

Others nominated: Elba (15-13); Fyffe (12-11); G.W. Long (13-9); Houston Academy (16-10-1); Mars Hill (17-12-3); North Sand Mountain (10-8-1); Southern Choctaw (11-6).

CLASS 1A

1. Ragland (20-6)

2. Parrish (40-5)

3. South Lamar (29-5)

4. Kinston (22-8)

5. Lynn (32-5)

6. Berry (24-10)

7. Decatur Heritage (22-9)

8. Spring Garden (15-10)

9. Athens Bible (20-12)

10. Pleasant Home (18-11)

Others nominated: Belgreen (19-5); Cedar Bluff (12-11); Collinsville (17-16-1); Woodville (14-13).

AISA

1. Macon-East (42-6)

2. Marengo Academy (20-4)

3. Glenwood (32-11-1)

4. Wilcox Academy (18-9)

5. Kingwood Christian (28-7)

6. Prattville Christian (17-6)

7. Lakeside (16-5)

8. Clarke Prep (18-8)

9. Cornerstone Christian (18-3)

10. Edgewood Academy (16-11)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (19-10); Jackson Academy (15-7); Lee-Scott Academy (21-12).

x