Ad Spot

Final ASWA baseball rankings for 2012

CLASS 6A

1. Pelham (31-2)

2. Bob Jones (34-6)

3. Fairhope (29-4)

4. Oxford (29-11)

5. Hoover (28-9)

6. Prattville (30-4)

7. Central-Phenix City (25-10)

8. Spain Park (28-13)

9. Buckhorn (29-11)

10. Clay-Chalkville (31-4)

Others nominated: Baldwin County (22-12) Enterprise (21-12), Hewitt-Trussville (27-11), Smiths Station (24-10), Theodore (28-7), Vestavia Hills (18-7).

CLASS 5A

1. Russell County (34-10)

2. Hueytown (32-6)

3. Spanish Fort (27-6)

4. Cullman (27-12)

5. Henderson-Troy (24-7)

6. Hartselle (31-17)

7. Briarwood Christian (24-6)

8. Chilton County (29-5)

9. Rehobeth (20-6)

10. St. Paul’s (19-7)

Others nominated: Demopolis (23-8), Faith Academy (16-9), Fort Payne (24-11), Muscle Shoals (22-14), Southside-Gadsden (18-13), Walker (20-12).

CLASS 4A

1. Beauregard (28-12)

2. Deshler (30-6)

3. Bibb County (25-11)

4. UMS-Wright (20-9)

5. Haleyville (24-10)

6. St. James (26-6)

7. Oneonta (17-5)

8. Holtville (22-18)

9. Saraland (17-11)

10. Alabama Christian (19-11)

Others nominated: Brooks (20-11), Dora (22-12), Guntersville (17-7), Headland (14-9), Priceville (21-13), W.S. Neal (20-9).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (35-11)

2. Hokes Bluff (18-6)

3. Sheffield (31-17)

4. Plainview (29-5)

5. Vinemont (26-5)

6. Bayside Academy (25-5)

7. T. R. Miller (17-7)

8. Montevallo (23-5)

9. Piedmont (22-9)

10. Madison Academy (18-16)

Others nominated: LAMP (18-14); Northside (15-7); Opp (17-5); Pisgah (21-7); Slocomb (19-7); Trinity (19-10).

CLASS 2A

1. Mars Hill Bible (30-6)

2. Leroy (26-5)

3. American Christian (23-12)

4. Westbrook Christian (25-9)

5. Wicksburg (17-9)

6. G.W. Long (25-7)

7. Flomaton (22-4)

8. Houston Academy (19-7)

9. Thorsby (18-9)

10. Hatton (26-15)

Others nominated: Cottage Hill (17-14); Providence Christian (16-8); Samson (19-5); Westminster Christian (19-14).

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (25-8)

2. Shoals Christian (20-19)

3. Athens Bible (25-9)

4. Sweet Water (15-12)

5. Fayetteville (17-13)

6. Cedar Bluff (21-12)

7. Spring Garden (20-16)

8. Hackleburg (19-9)

9. St. Luke’s (16-13)

10. Vina (19-10)

Others nominated: Berry (12-6); Gaston (10-9); Marion County (14-10).

AISA

1. Edgewood Academy (27-3)

2. Pike Liberal Arts (22-5)

3. Glenwood Academy (29-10)

4. Lee Scott Academy (22-8)

5. Macon-East Academy (22-13)

6. Cornerstone Christian (17-4)

7. Coosa Academy (22-9)

8. Jackson Academy (16-3)

9. Autauga Academy (27-8)

10. Clarke Prep School (17-6)

Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (18-10); Tuscaloosa Academy (16-11).

x