Ad Spot

ASWA softball rankings for April 5

CLASS 6A

1. Vestavia Hills (27-3)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (26-4)

3. Bob Jones (21-6)

4. Sparkman (26-5-1)

5. Northview (23-7-1)

6. Pelham (20-3)

7. Baker (25-8)

8. Theodore (18-10-1)

9. Prattville (18-8)

10. Northridge (20-8)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (21-9); Central-Phenix City (20-9-1); Dothan (16-11); Enterprise (18-6); Fairhope (14-5); Hoover (18-7); Opelika (20-8).

CLASS 5A

1. Moody (19-5)

2. Athens (23-7)

3. Pleasant Grove (13-5)

4. Lawrence County (21-9)

5. Hartselle (19-5)

6. Hueytown (10-7)

7. Chelsea (13-6)

8. Scottsboro (16-9-1)

9. East Limestone (15-10)

10. Albertville (18-8)

Others nominated: Chilton County (15-4); Curry (17-8); Demopolis (14-13-2); Faith Academy (10-11); Mortimer Jordan (7-11); St. Paul’s (17-8).

CLASS 4A

1. Holtville (16-6)

2. Alabama Christian (12-6)

3. Cherokee County (14-1)

4. Good Hope (17-2-1)

5. Oak Grove (22-10)

6. Alexandria (16-8)

7. Corner (13-15-1)

8. Springville (10-10)

9. Oneonta (17-12)

10. Headland (9-0)

Others nominated: Ashford (11-6); Bibb County (14-13); Beauregard (7-11); Escambia County (12-4); Haleyville (14-8); Locust Fork (9-5).

CLASS 3A

1. White Plains (21-6)

2. Pisgah (15-6-1)

3. Geneva (7-0)

4. Excel (18-2)

5. Winfield (18-9)

6. Cordova (24-9-2)

7. Saks (11-5)

8. Susan Moore (22-4)

9. Glencoe (16-8)

10. Ashville (11-7)

Others nominated: Colbert County (11-1); LAMP (14-5); Madison Academy (14-8); Northside (13-14-1); Opp (15-7); Sylvania (13-6); T.R. Miller (13-2).

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (20-4-2)

2. Sumiton Christian (23-7)

3. Ider (21-3)

4. American Christian (17-7-1)

5. Ariton (16-3-1)

6. Mobile Christian (18-7)

7. Sand Rock (14-4)

8. West End (13-3)

9. Lexington (12-6)

10. Leroy (22-5)

Others nominated: Elba (10-7); Fyffe (9-9); G.W. Long (6-4); Houston Academy (10-7-1); North Sand Mountain (7-5-1); Providence Christian (8-3).

CLASS 1A

1. Ragland (10-4)

2. South Lamar (16-3)

3. Parrish (18-2)

4. Kinston (18-2)

5. Lynn (27-3)

6. Athens Bible (15-6)

7. Berry (11-4)

8. Spring Garden (8-3)

9. Pleasant Home (13-5)

10. Belgreen (10-3)

Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (8-8); Collinsville (13-11-1); Woodville (10-10).

AISA

1. Macon-East (33-3)

2. Marengo Academy (16-4)

3. Glenwood (23-8)

4. Kingwood Christian (19-6)

5. Wilcox Academy (12-8)

6. Prattville Christian (11-4)

7. Lakeside (9-1)

8. Clarke Prep (11-6)

9. Lowndes Academy (12-4)

10. Cornerstone Christian (14-3)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (16-8); Jackson Academy (11-5); Lee-Scott Academy (14-8).

x