Ad Spot

ASWA softball rankings for March 22

CLASS 6A

1. Vestavia Hills (19-2)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-3)

3. Bob Jones (14-4)

4. Sparkman (14-5)

5. Northview (19-5)

6. Baker (20-4)

7. Hoover (10-4)

8. Pelham (14-1)

9. Theodore (11-8-1)

10. Prattville (12-7)

Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (16-6); Dothan (9-9); Enterprise (16-6); Mary Montgomery (10-6); Opelika (13-6); Wetumpka (14-8).

CLASS 5A

1. Hartselle (12-1)

2. Moody (15-5)

3. Athens (16-5)

4. Pleasant Grove (11-3)

5. Hueytown (6-4)

6. Lawrence County (15-7)

7. Chelsea (10-4)

8. Scottsboro (12-6)

9. Albertville (12-4)

10. Curry (9-6)

Others nominated: Demopolis (11-7-2); Faith Academy (8-7); Hayden (11-2).

CLASS 4A

1. Holtville (15-4)

2. Alabama Christian (10-6)

3. Cherokee County (12-1)

4. Good Hope (15-2-1)

5. Corner (11-10-1)

6. Alexandria (8-4-1)

7. Oak Grove (18-9)

8. Headland (7-0)

9. Beauregard (7-10)

10. Haleyville (6-4)

Others nominated: Locust Fork (9-3); Springville (3-4).

CLASS 3A

1. White Plains (20-6)

2. Pisgah (10-4-1)

3. Geneva (6-0)

4. Excel (13-2)

5. Winfield (16-7)

6. Saks (10-3)

7. Ashville (11-2)

8. Susan Moore (21-4)

9. Cordova (16-6-2)

10. Glencoe (15-8)

Others nominated: Elkmont (7-4); Madison Academy (10-5); New Hope (11-5-1); Northside (10-12-1); Sylvania (11-3); T.R. Miller (10-0); West Morgan (7-3).

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (11-4-2)

2. Sumiton Christian (15-5)

3. Ider (17-2)

4. American Christian (11-5-1)

5. Sand Rock (14-3)

6. Ariton (11-2)

7. Lexington (9-3)

8. Mobile Christian (14-7)

9. West End (11-3)

10. Leroy (18-4)

Others nominated: G.W. Long (2-2); Providence Christian (7-3).

CLASS 1A

1. Ragland (10-3)

2. South Lamar (11-3)

3. Parrish (17-2)

4. Kinston (17-0)

5. Lynn (17-3)

6. Athens Bible (15-6)

7. Berry (10-4)

8. Spring Garden (4-3)

9. Woodville (9-7)

10. Pleasant Home (8-3)

Others nominated: Belgreen (7-2); Cedar Bluff (8-5); Collinsville (11-8-1); Sweet Water (5-4).

AISA

1. Macon-East (24-2)

2. Marengo Academy (12-4)

3. Glenwood (16-6)

4. Clarke Prep (10-2)

5. Kingwood Christian (12-5)

6. Prattville Christian (11-4)

7. Lakeside (8-1)

8. Lowndes Academy (9-2)

9. Wilcox Academy (8-5)

10. Cornerstone Christian (12-3)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (12-5); Lee-Scott Academy (9-5); Pickens Academy (5-3).

x