Ad Spot

ASWA softball rankings for March 15

Class 6A

1. Vestavia Hills (18-2)

2. Pelham (14-0)

3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (15-3)

4. Baker (17-0)

5. Bob Jones (9-3)

6. Sparkman (9-4)

7. Northview (14-4)

8. Theodore (8-5)

9. Prattville (11-6)

10. Central-Phenix City (14-5)

Others nominated: Dothan (8-9); Fairhope (8-4); Hazel Green (10-3); Hoover (5-3); Opelika (10-3); Wetumpka (9-7)

CLASS 5A

1. Hartselle (11-0)

2. Athens (13-2)

3. Pleasant Grove (11-3)

4. Moody (12-3)

5. Hueytown (6-4)

6. Lawrence County (11-5)

7. Chelsea (9-4)

8. Curry (8-5)

9. Scottsboro (6-5)

10. Albertville (7-2)

Others nominated: Citronelle (6-2); Demopolis (7-6-2); Hayden (5-1); St. Paul’s (6-3)

CLASS 4A

1. Holtville (14-4)

2. Alabama Christian (7-3)

3. Good Hope (8-1-1)

4. Cherokee County (5-0)

5. Oak Grove (16-5)

6. Alexandria (7-4-1)

7. Corner (7-10-1)

8. Escambia County (9-0)

9. Headland (7-0)

10. Beauregard (7-8)

Others nominated: Haleyville (4-3); Jacksonville (4-4); Locust Fork (8-2); Springville (2-4); St. Clair County (4-4)

CLASS 3A

1. White Plains (13-5)

2. Pisgah (8-3-1)

3. Geneva (5-0)

4. Saks (9-2)

5. Ashville (8-2)

6. Susan Moore (17-2)

7. Glencoe (11-6)

8. Northside (6-5-1)

9. Madison Academy (8-4)

10. Sylvania (9-1)

Others nominated: Colbert County (4-0); Montgomery Catholic (8-5-1); Opp (9-3); Trinity (7-4); T.R. Miller (6-0); West Morgan (6-3)

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (7-5-2)

2. Sumiton Christian (14-4)

3. Lexington (5-0)

4. Ider (12-1)

5. American Christian (11-5-1)

6. Sand Rock (6-2)

7. Mobile Christian (10-3)

8. Ariton (10-2)

9. West End (9-3)

10. Leroy (12-4)

Others nominated: Fyffe (5-5); G.W. Long (1-1); North Sand Mountain (4-4-1); Providence Christian (4-0); Southern Choctaw (4-1)

CLASS 1A

1. Ragland (7-3)

2. South Lamar (7-0)

3. Parrish (7-1)

4. Lynn (13-1)

5. Kinston (11-0)

6. Spring Garden (4-2)

7. Berry (7-2)

8. Woodville (8-6)

9. Pleasant Home (7-3)

10. Belgreen (5-1)

Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (3-0); Collinsville (7-5-1); Hubbertville (1-0); Maplesville (5-3); Sweet Water (4-3)

AISA

1. Macon-East (12-2)

2. Glenwood (11-3)

3. Wilcox Academy (7-3)

4. Clarke Prep (9-2)

5. Marengo Academy (8-2)

6. Lakeside (4-1)

7. Kingwood Christian (10-1)

8. Cornerstone Christian (7-2)

9. Ashford Academy (8-3)

10. Jackson Academy (6-4)

Others nominated: Lowndes Academy (7-2)

x