Ad Spot

Hartselle No. 1 in softball, No. 2 in baseball

Hartselle’s softball and baseball teams were ranked No. 1 and No. 2 respectively in the first Alabama Sports Writers Association polls of the Spring 2012 season.

Here is a list of the rankings

ASWA Baseball rankings

CLASS 6A

1. Bob Jones (9-1)

2. Fairhope (9-0)

3. Pelham (10-0)

4. Vestavia Hills (8-1)

5. Baldwin County (8-2)

6. Auburn (8-6)

7. Smiths Station (9-2)

8. Oak Mountain (6-2)

9. Sparkman (6-4)

10. Oxford (4-6)

Others nominated: Hoover (9-4); Prattville (6-2); Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-4); Huntsville (5-3); Clay-Chalkville (10-2); Baker (6-3)

CLASS 5A

1. Russell County (7-5)

2. Hartselle (7-5)

3. Hueytown (5-1)

4. Rehobeth (10-1)

5. Spanish Fort (6-4)

6. Cullman (5-4)

7. St. Paul’s (5-4)

8. Briarwood (7-3)

9. Henderson-Troy (6-3)

10. Demopolis (7-1)

Others nominated: Muscle Shoals (7-2); Athens (4-4); Madison County (5-2); Tallassee (4-3); Eufaula (7-3)

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (12-0)

2. Beauregard (7-2)

3. Elmore County (7-0)

4. St. James (8-1)

5. Andalusia (7-1)

6. Brooks (8-3)

7. Central-Florence (7-3)

8. Bibb County (8-5)

9. Saraland (4-3)

10. Montevallo (7-2)

Others nominated: Springville (9-1); Alabama Christian (3-2); W.S. Neal (7-3); Headland (3-1)

CLASS 3A

1. Hokes Bluff (7-0)

2. Lauderdale County (8-4)

3. T. R. Miller (5-2)

4. Madison Academy (3-6)

5. Holtville (8-4)

6. Marbury (6-1)

7. Lamar County (5-0)

8. New Hope (6-0)

9. Plainview (7-4)

10. Bayside Academy (6-3)

Others nominated: Clarke County (6-1); Indian Springs (3-0); Opp (5-2); Trinity Presbyterian (3-3); Geneva (3-2); Sheffield (7-5)

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (8-1)

2. Thorsby (6-0)

3. Mars Hill Bible (6-3)

4. Leroy (7-3)

5. Providence Christian (4-1)

6. American Christian (4-7)

7. Ider (6-1)

8. Hatton (4-5)

9. Wicksburg (6-1)

10. New Brocton (4-1)

Others nominated: Westminster Christian (4-3); Cottage Hill (5-5); Ariton (4-2)

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (8-3)

2. Shoals Christian (3-7)

3. Athens Bible (6-1)

4. Fayetteville (3-3)

5. Sweet Water (5-3)

6. Spring Garden (5-3)

7. Cedar Bluff (4-2)

8. Maplesville (5-2)

9. Vina (7-2)

10. Collinsville (4-2)

Others nominated: St. Luke’s (2-3); Hackleburg (2-2); Gaylesville (2-4)

AISA

1. Edgewood Academy (11-1)

2. Glenwood Academy (9-3)

3. Pike Liberal Arts (6-3)

4. Lee Scott Academy (8-2)

5. Coosa Academy (8-2)

6. Jackson Academy (7-0)

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (4-4)

8. Monroe Academy (4-2)

9. Cornerstone Christian (4-0)

10. Macon-East Academy (5-5)

Others nominated: Eastwood (4-1)

S0ftball

CLASS 6A

1. Vestavia Hills (10-2)

2. Sparkman (8-3)

3. Pelham (10-0)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-3)

5. Baker (9-0)

6. Bob Jones (6-2)

7. Dothan (6-6)

8. Hoover (4-2)

9. Fairhope (4-0)

10. Thompson (8-1)

Others nominated: Northview (11-2); Hazel Green (9-2)

CLASS 5A

1. Hartselle (8-0)

2. Moody (9-2)

3. Athens (12-2)

4. Hueytown (6-3)

5. Chelsea (7-3)

6. Curry (4-2)

7. Faith Academy (0-2)

8. Scottsboro (5-4)

9. Demopolis (3-2)

10. Albertville (5-2)

Others nominated: Spanish Fort (3-2); Pleasant Grove (5-2)

CLASS 4A

1. Holtville (8-2)

2. Alabama Christian (4-1)

3. Alexandria (2-1)

4. Cherokee County (3-0)

5. Oak Grove (12-4)

6. Locust Fork (6-1)

7. Corner (3-5)

8. Bibb County (6-8)

9. Escambia County (8-0)

10. Headland (2-0)

Others nominated: Haleyville (2-3); Jacksonville (3-1)

CLASS 3A

1. White Plains (9-2)

2. Geneva (1-0)

3. Pisgah (3-2)

4. Saks (6-1)

5. Northside (6-5-1)

6. Cordova (4-2-1)

7. Susan Moore (10-1)

8. Sylvania (8-0)

9. Elkmont (3-1)

10. Slocomb (4-1)

Others nominated: Glencoe (5-2)

CLASS 2A

1. Hatton (4-3-2)

2. Sumiton Christian (5-2)

3. Lexington (4-0)

4. American Christian (9-3-1)

5. Sand Rock (4-2)

6. Mobile Christian (9-3)

7. Leroy (11-3)

8. Ariton (8-2)

9. Fyffe (2-1)

10. West End (5-1)

Others nominated: G.W. Long (2-0)

CLASS 1A

1. Ragland (1-0)

2. South Lamar (4-0)

3. Parrish (2-0)

4. Lynn (5-0)

5. Kinston (3-0)

6. Spring Garden (2-0)

7. Berry (5-2)

8. Woodville (6-3)

9. Pleasant Home (4-0)

10. Athens Bible (2-4)

Others nominated: Donoho (5-2-1)

AISA

1. Macon-East (10-2)

2. Glenwood (3-2)

3. Wilcox Academy (5-3)

4. Clarke Prep (7-2)

5. Marengo Academy (6-2)

6. Lakeside (1-0)

7. Kingwood Christian (6-1)

8. Cornerstone Christian (4-2)

9. Ashford Academy (4-1)

10. Prattville Christian (4-1)

Others nominated: Lee-Scott Academy (3-1)

x