ASWA Prep Basketball Rankings – Final poll for 2011-2012
GIRLS
CLASS 6A
1. Bob Jones (27-2)
2. Hoover (23-3)
3. Shades Valley (25-2)
4. Austin (25-5)
5. Central-Phenix City (28-1)
6. Davidson (22-6)
7. Bessemer City (18-9)
8. Northridge (22-5)
9. Sparkman (18-8)
10. Minor (19-5)
Others nominated: Enterprise (20-7); Jeff Davis (16-4); Mountain Brook (21-6); Murphy (23-3); Opelika (20-4).
CLASS 5A
1. Faith Academy (26-0)
2. Center Point (19-8)
3. Fairfield (22-6)
4. Cullman (24-5)
5. Brewer (24-2)
6. Hayden (22-3)
7. Russellville (17-5)
8. Athens (18-9)
9. Valley (18-2)
10. Selma (21-3)
Others nominated: Arab (21-7); Carroll (17-4); Demopolis (19-6); Eufaula (15-7); Lawrence County (19-8).
CLASS 4A
1. Good Hope (26-1)
2. Oneonta (28-0)
3. Anniston (23-1)
4. Childersburg (23-1)
5. Jacksonville (24-3)
6. Midfield (11-12)
7. UMS-Wright (21-6)
8. Andalusia (23-2)
9. DAR (22-5)
10. Dadeville (18-6)
Others nominated: Cherokee County (17-8); Douglas (15-10); Escambia County (15-4); St. James (19-5); Straughn (20-4).
CLASS 3A
1. Greensboro (23-2)
2. Pisgah (24-3)
3. Lauderdale County (23-4)
4. Clements (20-6)
5. Geneva (20-3)
6. Holly Pond (19-9)
7. Madison Academy (17-10)
8. West Morgan (16-10)
9. Winfield (22-2)
10. Hokes Bluff (23-4)
Others nominated: Clarke County (19-4); Danville (15-11); Marbury (21-5); Montgomery Academy (20-4); Sylvania (18-7).
CLASS 2A
1. Woodland (27-1)
2. Red Bay (23-2)
3. Section (16-5)
4. Barbour County (19-6)
5. North Sand Mountain (22-5)
6. Mars Hill Bible (22-6)
7. Altamont (18-4)
8. Providence Christian (16-3)
9. Flomaton (16-3)
10. Ranburne (18-4)
Others nominated: Ariton (15-3); Cold Springs (13-11); Lanett (16-9); Lexington (19-11); Samson (16-8).
CLASS 1A
1. R.A. Hubbard (16-2)
2. Holy Spirit (25-1)
3. Lynn (24-1)
4. McIntosh (18-1)
5. Brantley (17-6)
6. Geneva County (16-4)
7. Fruitdale (18-4)
8. Collinsville (19-9)
9. Ragland (18-8)
10. Pleasant Home (12-4)
Others nominated: Jefferson Christian (14-4); Keith (17-5); Loachapoka (16-2); Marengo (14-2); Woodville (17-7).
AISA
1. Lee-Scott (25-3)
2. Autauga Academy (28-0)
3. Glenwood (18-7)
4. Lakeside (25-4)
5. Marengo Academy (15-4)
6. Sparta Academy (17-3)
7. Wilcox Academy (24-3)
8. Pickens Academy (16-6)
9. Ashford Academy (13-10)
10. Crenshaw Christian (17-8)
Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (17-12); Coosa Valley (13-8); Evangel Christian (17-9); Macon-East (12-9); Patrician Academy (18-11).
BOYS
CLASS 6A
1. Carver-Montgomery (21-3)
2. Bob Jones (25-1)
3. Hoover (26-3)
4. Baker (24-3)
5. McGill-Toolen (20-5)
6. Gadsden City (22-4)
7. Austin (17-7)
8. Sparkman (18-10)
9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (19-6)
10. Jeff Davis (21-6)
Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (20-9), Enterprise (19-5), Florence (20-7), Huntsville (19-9), Smiths Station (22-4), Spain Park (19-9), Thompson (19-7).
CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (25-6)
2. Lee-Huntsville (17-10)
3. Talladega (24-2)
4. Parker (15-5)
5. St. Paul’s (23-4)
6. Sylacauga (20-8)
7. Madison County (20-4)
8. Paul Bryant (21-5)
9. Faith-Mobile (20-6)
10. Albertville (21-6)
Others nominated: Athens (13-9), Central-Tuscaloosa (19-8), Cullman (17-8), J.O. Johnson (15-9), Muscle Shoals (18-8), Spanish Fort (21-6), Wilcox Central (16-9), Woodlawn (16-8).
CLASS 4A
1. Butler (19-5)
2. Greene County (21-4)
3. Priceville (23-2)
4. Dadeville (16-4)
5. Escambia County (21-4)
6. Anniston (17-9)
7. Brooks (20-5)
8. Dallas County (19-4)
9. Calera (21-5)
10. Springville (19-7)
Others nominated: Cherokee County (15-10), Headland (19-7), Holt (19-7), Locust Fork (19-5), Midfield (5-20*), Oneonta (20-5), West Limestone (18-8).
*–Record includes 11 forfeit losses.
CLASS 3A
1. Greensboro (21-4)
2. Luverne (21-3)
3. Clarke County (22-2)
4. Madison Academy (16-10)
5. Daleville (19-4)
6. Handley (17-4)
7. Pisgah (18-7)
8. Carbon Hill (19-7)
9. Holly Pond (21-6)
10. Piedmont (16-11)
Others nominated: Bayside Academy (15-10), Geraldine (17-10), Hale County (14-10), Hanceville (17-6), Montgomery Academy (18-7), Sheffield (16-6), Trinity (17-7).
CLASS 2A
1. Barbour County (26-0)
2. Tanner (23-1)
3. Central-Hayneville (19-3)
4. Vincent (20-5)
5. Section (19-6)
6. Francis Marion (16-5)
7. Lanett (17-5)
8. North Sand Mountain (19-6)
9. R.C. Hatch (14-6)
10. Sand Rock (17-9)
Others nominated: American Christian (21-5), Calhoun (15-8), Houston County (17-6), LaFayette (16-8), Mars Hill Bible (21-6), Randolph County (16-3), Red Level (18-10), Wicksburg (21-5).
CLASS 1A
1. Pickens County (18-4)
2. St. Jude (19-3)
3. Belgreen (23-2)
4. Keith (18-10)
5. Skyline (17-8)
6. McIntosh (17-4)
7. Marion County (22-1)
8. J.F. Shields (17-8)
9. Collinsville (18-6)
10. Parrish (18-7)
Others nominated: Brantley (16-10), Cedar Bluff (15-12), Georgiana (19-5), Linden (15-7), Pleasant Home (17-6), R.A. Hubbard (16-5).
AISA
1. Lee-Scott (26-2)
2. Glenwood (21-5)
3. Macon-East (17-5)
4. Evangel Christian (21-5)
5. Patrician (27-3)
6. Prattville Christian (20-7)
7. Crenshaw Christian (19-6)
8. Fort Dale Academy (17-6)
9. Tuscaloosa Academy (22-7)
10. East Memorial (18-10)
Others nominated: Bessemer Academy (9-4), Cornerstone (16-7), Edgewood (12-6), Ellwood (13-6), Hooper (18-9).