Ad Spot

Hartselle grads receive 241 scholarship offers

By By Clif Knight, Hartselle Enquirer
Academic and athletic scholarship offers totaling 241 and valued at $5.3 million were received by 78 members of Hartselle High School’s 2009 graduating class.
The scholarship recipients and the offers they received are listed as follows:
Walton Ashwander—ACT 26+ and Books and Fee scholarships in baseball from Calhoun Community College;
Tyler Bartlett—Collegiate Scholar, Pat &Don Pettus Endowed and Supply Store scholarships from the University of Alabama and Morgan County Cattleman’s Association Scholarship;
Zach Berry—Auburn UniversityFounders Scholarship, UAH Pres-idential Scholarship and Mississippi State Academ-ic Scholarship;
Chelsea Billings—G.W. Garth Vocational Scholar-ship from the Decatur Minority Development Association and UNA Presidential Mentor Scho-larship;
Luke Bole—Athletic Scholarships in baseball from the universities of Alabama, Florida, Clemson, Mississippi State, Auburn, Georgia Tech, North Carolina, South Alabama, Troy, UAB, North Florida, Chipola Community, Okaloosa-Walton, South Carolina and Middle Tennessee and Athletic Scholarship in football from the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Isaac Brinkley– Mississippi State Acade- mic Scholarship;
Ethan Byrd—Mississippi State Acade-mic Out-of-State Tuition, Band and Freshman Academic scholarships;
Madison Cain—Troy University Chancellor and Troy Foundation scholarships, University of Alabama Mary Frances Morton and Bessie Leach Hayden Endowed and Book scholarships, Joe Wheeler Youth Tour Scholarship, UAB Colle-giate Honors Scholarship and Wal-Mart Community Scholarship;
Nancy Canafax—Grand Valley State University Award of Distinction-Faculty and Award of Excellence scholarships and Eastern Kentucky University Founders and Honors Program scholarships;
Jervic Caparas—UAB Golden Excellence Scho-larship and UAH Presi-dential, Alumni Associa-tion Endowed and Osher Lifelong Learning Institute scholarships;
Marissa Carden—University of Alabama Mary Frances Morton and Bessie Leach Hayden Endowed Scholarship and American Legion, Hart-selle Civitan and Morgan County Cattleman’s Asso-ciation scholarships;
Joshua Chop—Wallace State Future Foundation Scholarship;
Houston Cleveland—Auburn University Spirit of Auburn Presidential and Presidential Technology scholarships and Tulane University Presidential Scholarship;
Erica Cox—Calhoun Community College STEM Scholarship;
Dallas Dai—UAH Endowed Scholarship;
Julia Daves—Auburn University Board of Trustees Scholarship;
Joshua Doyle—Pensacola Junior College Athletic Scholarship (baseball);
Kerby Duckett—U.S. Navy Montgomery G.I. Bill Scholarship;
Darrell Dye—Hartselle Athletic Booster Club Bob Gilchrist Scholarship;
William Ellis—UAB Presidential Scholarship, U of A Presidential and Engineering Leadership scholarships and AU Spirit of Auburn Presidential and Spirit of Auburn Presi-dential Technology scholarships;
Kaleb Estes—UAB Charles W. Ireland Pre-sidential Scholarship and Provost Recognition Award, Provost and Dupuis Engineering scho-larships, Samford Univer-sity National Merit Presi-dential and University Fellows scholarships, Bir-mingham-Southern College National Merit Finalist Full-Tuition and Housing Allowance Scho-larships, Vanderbilt Uni-versity Cornelius Vander-bilt and National Merit Finalist scholarships, U of A National Merit Finalist Package Scholarship, Mississippi State National Merit Finalist Academic Honor and Engineering Excellence scholarships, University of South Alabama Presidential, Freshman Book and Lap-top scholarships, Georgia Tech National Merit Finalist Scholarship, Nat-ional Merit Scholarship[ Corporation Scholarship, Joe Wheeler Youth Tour Scholarship, Better Busi-ness Bureau Torch Scho-larship and Emerson Corporation Scholarship;
Michel Fields—Auburn University Spirit of Auburn Foundation and Leadership scholarships;
Emily Forth—Calhoun Community College James T. Morgan Memor-ial Scholarship;
Chase Fowler—UNA Band Scholarship;
Hannah Fuqua—Auburn University Spirit of Auburn Founders and William R. Gill Engineering scholarships and Engineering Research Award and NUCOR Foundation Scholarship;
Shellie Gentle—Berry College, Huntington College and UNA Academic Scholarships;
Chad Girodo—Mississippi State Athletic Scholarship (baseball);
Phillip Grantland—American Legion, Hartselle Civitan Club, Kiwanis Club Raymond M. Sims Memorial and Alabama Farmers Fede-ration scholarships;
Clark Gully—Troy University Chancellor, Huntington College James W. Wilson, UNA Academ-ic, Berry College Academic and Faulkner University Presidential scholarships;
Anna Hall—Calhoun Community College Athletic Scholarship (softball);
Ethan Hamilton—NUCOR Education Disbursement;
Will Hampton—Emily Orr Memorial Choral Scholarship;
Elizabeth Hill—Wallace State Memorial Scholar-ship;
Andrew Howard—American Legion Scholar-ship;
Alix Howell—UAB Golden Excellence and U of A Presidential scholarships;
Megan Hughes—UAH Presidential and Deborah St. John Briscoe Memorial Scholarship.
Rachel Hutchens—Elizabeth McBride Barclift Memorial Scho-larhip;
Tara Johnson—Auburn University Spirit of Auburn Founders, Board of Trustees and Achievement scholarships, U of A Presidential Scholarship and American Legion Scholarship;
Manquez Jones—U.S. Air Force Academy Commission Scholarship;
Marquez Jones—U.S. Air Force Academy Commission Scholarship;
Katie Kilgore—Snead State Community College Athletic Scholarship (tennis);
Jessica Kilpatric—Samford University Dean’s and Founders scholarships;
Cameron Koch—UNA Academic, Berry College Academic, Spring Hill College Academic and Western Kentucky Academic scholarships;
Katie Kohlenberg—UAB Collegiate and Science and Technology Honors Program scholarships, Birmingham-Southern College Trustee Scholarship, Mercer University Leadership Scholarship, Joe Wheeler Youth Tour Scholarship and Tractor and Equipment Scholarship Foundation Award;
Samuel Lackey—Auburn University Spirit Foundation Legacy Scholarship and First Baptist Church of Decatur Seven Checkpoints Scholar Award;
Sara Lang—UAB Collegiate Honors Scholarship and Hartselle Athletic Booster Club Kelly Littrell Memorial Scholarship;
Jennifer Lett—Wallace State Performing Arts Scholarship;
Cerra Little—Wallace State Presidential Scholar-ship;
Bernadette Mach—University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Academic and University of Honors scholarships;
Johanna McAnnally—UAB Collegiate Honors Scholarship and Calhoun Community College RBC Bank Scholarship;
Audrey McClanahan—UAH Athletic Scholarship (softball);
Elizabeth McGhee—U of A Collegiate Scholarship and Pat and Don Pettus Endowed Scholarship, UAH Presi-dential Scholarship, Jacksonville State Univer-sity Faculty Scho-larship and Spirit of Auburn University Scho-larship;
Laura Meadows—Calhoun Community College Principal’s Choice Award Scholar-ship;
Kimmie Minor—Calhoun Community College Athletic Scholar-ship (softball);
Taylor Nelson—Harding University and Calhoun Community College Athletic Scholarships (baseball);
Deborah Nichols—University of Montevallo President’s, Academic and Leadership scholarships and Deborah St. John Briscoe Memorial Scho-larship, Hartselle Rotary Club, American Legion and Kiwanis Club Raymond M. Sims Memorial scholarships;
Hollie Nix—Spring Hill College Leadership, University of Montevallo Leadership, Nunn-Oden Masonic Lodge and Jeld-Wen scholarships;
Piper Nosal—Auburn University Founders and Chemical Engineering scholarships and LSU Alumni Association/ Golden Oaks Award;
Chandler Orr—Wallace State Community College Athletic Scholarship (softball);
Amber Patterson—UAH Academic Scholar-ship;
Jessica Perry—Belmont University Merit Scholar-ship and Troy University Chancellor;
Russell Powell—Hartselle Athletic Booster Club Keith Wiggins Scholarship;
Taylor Prince—UNA Academic Scholarship;
Mikhail Privalov—UAH Merit Scholarship;
Cameron Proper—U of A Presidential Scholar-ship;
Nick Puckett—UAB Collegiate Honors Scho-larship;
Rachel Puckett—U of A Alumni Heritage Scho-larship and Alumni Scholar Award;
David Reeves—Auburn University James Cooper and David B. Haggard scholarships and Hartselle Athletic Booster Club J.P. Cain Scholarship;
Ashley Ricketts—Wallace State Presidential Scholarship;
Andrew Sandor—Martin Methodist College Athletic Scholarship (golf)
Isaac Shelton—U of A Golden Excellence Scho-larship, Auburn University Spirit of Auburn Founders, Randy and Nancy Camp-bell and Engineering scholarships and Joe Wheeler Youth Tour Scho-larship;
Josh Slaten—U of A Capstone Scholars Scho-larship;
Brianna Smith—UAH Presidential Scholarship;
Peyton Speegle—U of A Collegiate Scholar and Pat and Don Pettus Endowed scholarships, Calhoun ACT 26+ Scholarship and Wallace State Presidential Scholarship;
John Stalnaker—Wallace State Athletic Scholarship (cheerleading);
Rodney Stansberry—Martin Methodist College and Northwest-Shoals Community College athletic scholarships (basketball) and Tusculum University Academic Scholarship;
Meeda Stephenson—Auburn University Spirit of Auburn Founders and Auburn Football Letter-man Club scholarships and NUCOR Foundation Scholarship;
Hannah Summers—UNA Academic Scholar-ship;
Olivia Tennant—University of Montevallo Academic Scholarship;
Doug Tuescher—UNA Music and Academic Scholarships;
Seth Turner—U of A Alumni Scholar and Alumni Heritage awards and Calhoun ACT 26+ Scholarship;
Lindsey Wallace—UAB Golden Excellence Scholarship and U of A Collegiate Scholar and Pat &Don Pettus Endowed scholarships;
Daniel Walker—Birmingham-Southern Presidential Scholarship and UAH Presidential Scholarship;
Kacey Walker—UAB Golden Excellence Scho-larship;
Elizabeth Watson—UAH Academic Excel-lence Scholarship;
Ashley White—UAH Presidential Scholarship and Calhoun ACT 26+ and Presidential scholarships;
Braddock Wilson—Embry-Riddle Aeronau-tical University Presiden-tial Scholarship and Bris-coe Scholarship;
Zack Woodruff—UAB Golden Excellence Scho-larship;
Ben Wooley—Mississippi State Academ-ic and Engineering Excellence scholarships, Auburn University Spirit of Auburn Founders Scho-larship, NUCOR Comm-unity Foundation Award and First Baptist Church of Decatur Seven Check-points Scholar Award;
Patience Wright—UA Collegiate Honors Scho-larship, Spring Hill Col-lege Presidential Scholar-ship, University of New Haven Presidential and SAT Writing scholarships, Bridgewater College McKinney ACE Scholar-ship, Tiffin University Trustee Scholarship and Randolph -Macon College President’s Award Scho-larship.

Falkville

A surprise homecoming

Hartselle

Bank Independent collects more than $21,776, 970 food items

Hartselle

Police: Huntsville man has sex with 13-year-old Morgan girl

Hartselle

Hartselle Farmers Market to open Saturday

Hartselle

Cullman Regional to open first health park in Alabama

Morgan County

Habitat begins new build for county family

Hartselle

Hartselle to be fined $1,500 for landfill fire that burned for weeks

Danville

Danville teacher faces drug charge, on paid leave for second time in 6 years

Hartselle

State health officials ‘encouraged’ by improving COVID-19 numbers

Hartselle

Morgan schools to get two more SROs

Morgan County

Good boy: Morgan County K9 aids deputies in narcotics investigations, seizures

Hartselle

Hartselle robotics teams participate in statewide competition

Hartselle

Community gathers for seventh-annual egg drop

Hartselle

Alabama’s hospitals, nursing homes urge mask usage, issue reminders on visitation

Falkville

Multiple agencies respond for water rescue

Hartselle

Chamber board considers three for election

Hartselle

Hartselle youth wins big during Junior Beef Expo

Hartselle

Vote before April 12 in the Best of the Best contest

Falkville

Falkville plans town-wide yard sale

Hartselle

HACC annual meeting, awards gala slated for May 7 

News

Priceville incurs fines over sewer issues, including allegedly hiding E. coli levels

Hartselle

William Bradford Huie Library recognizes Women of Hartselle

Hartselle

Hartselle teenager earns solo wings through Redstone Civil Air Patrol

Hartselle

‘It’s a hard knock life’

x