Ad Spot

Board OK’s personnel changes

By Staff
Clif Knight, Hartselle Enquirer
All 54 of Superintendent Dr. Mike Reed’s personnel recommendations were approved by Hartselle School Board May 21. Included were 25 transfers, 16 tenure grants, seven resignations, four non-renewals and one new hire.
Tenure was granted to: Kim Hargett, Elisa Harris, Susan Hogan, Kim Powell, Mary McClanahan, Sandra Schmidt (aide), Sherry Terry (aide), Casie Chittam, Allyson Hamilton, Heather Murphy, Shane Owens, Kristy Durand, Tasha McKee, Erica Griffin, Rhonda Miller and Dan Styles.
Resignations were approved from: Houston Blackwood, Hartselle High assistant wrestling coach; O’Mally Hatch, special education teacher at Hartselle Junior High; Jenny McFee, Hartselle high girl’s soccer coach; Cathy Livingston, Title I teacher at F.E. Burleson; Gary Orr, Hartselle high B-team and assistant varsity boy’s basketball coach; and Ruby Sparkman, Hartselle Junior High cafeteria worker; and Carol Jane White, child nutrition director.
Non-renewals were approved for: Beverly Dobbins, custodian at Hartselle Junior High; Susan Puckett, temporary teacher at Hartselle High; Christine Hines, temporary teacher at F.E. Burleson; and Valerie Rivers, temporary nurse at Hartselle Junior High.
Melinda Hendrix was employed as a custodian at Barkley Bridge Elementary, effective May 27, 2008.
Transfers were approved for: Robin Halbrooks, from special education teacher at Crestline Elementary to special education teacher at Hartselle Junior High; Belinda McCravy, from special education teacher at Crestline Elementary to special education teacher at Hartselle High; Madgie Adams, from first grader teacher at Crestline Elementary to kindergarten teacher at Crestline Elementary; Michelle Kelso, from second grade teacher to fifth grade teacher at F.E. Burleson Elementary; Dena Mayfield, from fifth grade teacher to second grade teacher at F.E. Burleson Elementary (approved as of September 2007); Houston Blackwood, from six biology classes to five biology classes and one remediation classes; William Booth, from three AP calculus I classes and one AP calculus II class to three AP calculus I classes and one honors algebra II class; Dyroma Burroughs, from two English II classes, three English 12 classes and one remediation class to four English II classes. and two English 12 classes; Kathy Cheatham, from four art I classes, one art II class and one graphic design class to three art I classes, one art II class, one graphics design class and one painting/photography class;
Shanna Coan. From five earth and space science classes and, one biology class to one forensic science class two earth and space science classes and three biology classes; Nanette Edde, from four childcare classes, one food/fitness class and one parenting/life connections class to four childcare classes, one food; fitness class and one family dynamics class; Erica Griffin, from two English 9 classes, two Honors English 10 classes and two English 11 classes to two English 9 classes, two Honors English 10 classes and two Honors English 11 classes; Chris Heaps, from one athletic class, one remediation class, one U.S. history 10 class and three world history classes to five world history classes and one athletic class; Regina Hudson, from one reading class, four English 12 classes and one advanced acting class to five English 12 classes and one advanced acting class;
Mary G. Johnson, from five P.E/.life classes and one psychology class to four P.E./life classes, one psychology class and one walking for fitness class; Annie Lemons, from six English 10 classes to four English 10 classes and two remediation classes; Suzanne Mizell, from three chemistry I classes and three physical science classes to two chemistry I classes and four earth &science classes; Jack Napier, from five Alg2/trig classes one alg3/stat class to four alg2/trig classes, one alg3/stat class and one algI class.
LaVonda Napier, from six environmental science classes to five environmental science classes and one biology 1 class; Kimberly Pittman, from three physical science classes and three chemistry I classes to two chemistry I classes, two physical science classes and two biology 1 classes; Linda Roberts, from two integrated computer technology classes and four business technology essentials classes to three business technology classes, two integrated computer technology classes and one interactive multimedia design class; Beth Vest, from two Honors English 11 classes, one English 10 class, two English 101 classes and one remediation class to three English 10 classes, two English 101/i02 classes and one remediation class; Kelly Wade, from one AP chemistry/lab class, two chemistry II classes, one honors chemistry I class and one remediation class to one AP chemistry/lab class, two chemistry II classes, one honor chemistry class and one chemistry I class.; Keith Morrow, from full-time inclusion teacher to five inclusion and one alternative school supervision period class.
The school board also approved a request from John F. Thompson American Legion Post 52 for the use of a school bus to transport students participating in Boy’s State June 10-7. The fraternal organization agreed to reimburse the school system for the cost of transportation.

News

HIS students help clean up effort at Mt. Tabor Cemetery 

News

Lovely landscape

News

Morgan buys SUVs to transport seniors, deliver meals

News

Morgan County Sheriff’s Office to let citizens behind the scenes with academy  

News

Morgan teen exhibits grand champion at Alabama National Fair

News

Murder-for-hire defendant seeks bond

MULTIMEDIA-FRONT PAGE

Stadthagen supports

News

SALUTE

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Second grade students in Hartselle honor heroes

News

Alabama DHR accepting applications for next round of child care bonuses 

At a Glance

Vinemont man killed in single-vehicle crash

At a Glance

Littlest Christmas Tree Farm opens Friday

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Marching on: Pride of Priceville has ‘stellar’ season  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle scores A on state report card, down two points from 2018

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle man sentenced to 179 years in prison for sex crimes  

At a Glance

‘Have a Hart’ information session to be held Dec. 2 

brewer

Cotaco students celebrate Thanksgiving with school-wide parade

Hartselle

Divided Hartselle school board picks Clayton for next superintendent 

At a Glance

Historical Society plans 2023 lunch, learn series

At a Glance

Santa’s Workshop Vintage Market returns this weekend

Hartselle

Superintendent finalists interviewed for vacant position  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle Junior High honors veterans at annual program

Hartselle

Christmas in the Park returns Dec. 3

Morgan Countian

Cotaco service center opens for county business  

x