It's Roundup time!

By Staff
Local winners recognized in 22 categories
Clif Knight, Hartselle Enquirer
More than 150 4-H'ers and volunteer sponsors from throughout Morgan County participated in the annual 4-H Round-Up at the Farm Services Center in Hartselle on April 28.
4-H members competed in public speaking, demonstrations, bike rodeo, Chicken Q cook-off and compact tractor driving. Entries in other competitions were judged and winners were recognized.
Winners in the various categories are listed as follows:
Honey Bee Essay-(senior) Kelsey Thacker, first; Andrea Cottingham, second; (junior) Alex Paulson, first.
Safety Cartoon-(senior) Austin Chunn, first, Heather Anderson, second and Kelsey Thacker, third; (junior) Alex Paulsen, first, Craig Anderson and Leigha Summerford, tie for second, and Alondra Espinosa, third.
Radon Poster-(senior) Austin Chunn, first, Heather Anderson, second and Kelsey Thacker, third; (junior) Natalie Mullen, first, Laura Mullen, second and Craig Anderson, third.
Dairy Poster-(senior) Austin Chunn, first and Kelsey Thacker, second; (junior) Alex Paulsen, first, Brad Gentle, second and Quinn Burgess, third.
Wood Science Project-(junior) Jake Allen, first, Cindy DeVoe, second and Travis Frey, third.
Wood Science -(junior) Jake Allen, first, Cindy DeVoe, second and Travis Frey, third.
Beef Dish-(senior) Austin Chunn, first, and Kelsey Thacker, second.
Handicrafts-(senior) Caitlin Frey, first, Austin Chunn, second and Zach Anderson, third; (junior) Elise Hall, first, Cindy DeVoe, second and Cole Sykos, third; (fifth grade) Jillian Selas, first, Victoria Hardiman, second and Alondra Espinosa, third.
Environmental Science Exhibit-(senior) Kelsey Thacker, first; (junior) Brad Gentle, first.
Compact Tractor Driving-(senior) Jahmeel Moore, Stedman Garner, second and David Cortez, third; (junior) Jake Allen, first, Travis Frey, second and Preslie Hardiman, third.
Record Books-(Blue Award) Austin Chunn, Caitlin Frey, Brad Gentle and Leigha Summerford; (Red Award) Travis Frey, Gabby Gibbons, Presley Hardiman and Victoria Hardiman.
Chicken Q-(senior) J.D. Wynn, first and Zach Hill, second; (junior) Perrin Jones, first, Maggie Moore, second and Josh Flowers, third.
Fourth Grade Cookies- Patrick DeVoe, first, Deasia Burgess, second and Ashley Anderson, third.
Fifth Grade Muffins-Skigh Kinney, first and Travis Frey, second.
Junior Quick Bread-Leigha Summerford, first.
Junior Cake-Perrin Jones first, Leigha Summerford, second and Craig Anderson, third.
Senior Cake-Kellie Watkins, first, Tori Stickles second and Austin Chunn, third.
Senior Yeast Bread-Austin Chunn, first and Kelsey Thacker, second.
Junior Dairy Demonstration-Brelin Davis, first.
Bicycle Rodeo-(junior) Ashley Anderson, first, Jordan Tibbs, second and Presley Hardiman, third.
Public Speaking/Informative-(senior) Kelsey Thacker, first and Robin Howes, second; (junior) Diamond Robinson, first and Lakeisha Adams, second.
Public Speaking/Persuasive-(senior) Kimmie Thomason, first; (junior) Brad Gentle, first, Andrea Williamson, second and Jalen McCloud, third.
Photography (My Alabama)-(senior) Austin Chunn, first, Amber Sanford, second and Kavia Brown, third; (junior) Brad Gentle, first, Allison Lee, second and Nick Alexander, third.
4-H in Action and Service-(senior) Austin Chunn, first.
Family and Friends-(senior) Stephanie Oden, first, Lydia Boswell, second and Austin Chunn, third; (junior) Hunter Garett, first and McKensie Alred, second.
Changing Faces of Agriculture-(junior) Brad Gentle, first, Ben Paulsen, second and Jesse Turner, third.
Altered Imagery-Craig Anderson, first, Allison Lee, second and Allison Lee, third.
4-H Shirt Design-David Pope, first and Kim Callahan, second.
Alabama the Beautiful Essay-Kelsey Thacker, first.
Citizenship/Washington Conference Focus-J. D. Wynn, first.

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Challenger Matthew Frost unseats longtime Morgan Commissioner Don Stisher

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Cheers to 50 years  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Scott Stadthagen confirmed to University of West Alabama Board of Trustees 

Editor's picks

Hartselle graduate creates product for amputees 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Tigers roar in Athens soccer win

Danville

Local family raises Autism awareness through dirt racing  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Three Hartselle students named National Merit finalists  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Morgan chief deputy graduates from FBI National Academy

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle students collect food for good cause 

Falkville

Falkville to hold town-wide yard sale next month

At a Glance

Danville man dies after vehicle leaves Hudson Memorial Bridge 

Editor's picks

Clif Knight, former Hartselle mayor, Enquirer writer, dies at 88

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle Utilities reminds community April is safe digging month 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Teen powerhouse invited to compete in international strongman event

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Azaleas: An Alabama beauty 

Decatur

Master Gardeners plant sale returns in April

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Morgan leaders honored at annual banquet

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Local students selected for 2024 Blackburn Institute Class

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle sophomore represents Civil Air Patrol in D.C.  

Editor's picks

Hartselle council hires architect for new fire station, library and event center

At a Glance

PowerGrid Services in Hartselle evacuated for bomb threat

Morgan County

20 under 40: Trey Chowning

Falkville

20 under 40: TJ Holmes

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

20 under 40: Spencer Bell

x