Ad Spot

FHS, PHS athletes qualify for state meet

By Staff
Staff Reports, Hartselle Enquirer
Priceville girls track placed second at the Class 2A, Section 4 meet, finishing with 112 points, behind champion Red Bay at 163.5 In the boys' meet, the Bulldogs took first overall with 169 points, ahead of second-place Red Bay at 107.
Several members of the teams automatically qualified for state. Automatic qualifiers finished either first or second at individual events at the section meet. Priceville's automatic qualifiers were:
Girls: 400-meter dash – Faith McRaney; 100-meter hurdles – Sarah McClellan; high jump – Meagan Lancaster; pole vault – Sarah McClellan and Jessica Mahathy; shot put – Meagan Harper; 4-by-400 relay team (Faith McRaney, Keila Hamlin, Kayla Walker, Whitney Prince); 4-by-800 relay team (Amanda Breeding, Sarah McClellan, Kayla Walker, Breanna Grantland).
Boys: 100-meter dash – Brad Helton; 200-meter dash – Lonny Sutton; 3,200-meter run – Chris Carr and Nathan Hester; 110-meter hurdles – Lonny Sutton and Dylan Wheeler; 300-meter hurdles – Lonny Sutton and Jeremy Holloway; shot put – Brad Helton; discus – Trevor Maxwell; 4-by-100 relay team (Garrett Bailey, Austin Long, Trevor Maxwell, Lonny Sutton); 4-by-400 relay team (Jayson Hamilton, Jeremy Holloway, Austin Long, Doug Jackson).
Falkville finishes 2nd in both boys and girls at section meet
The Blue Devils boys had 157.5 points and finished in second place at the Class 2A, Section 3 meet, behind champion Altamont with 176 points. The girls were also in second place with 193 points, just behind champion Altamont's 207 points.
Automatic qualifiers for Falkville were:
Girls: 200-meter dash – Lauren Estes; 300-meter hurdles – Lauren Estes; 800-meter run – Krystal Gibbs; 4-by-400 relay team (Krystal Gibbs, Emily Robbins, Crystal Carver, Tara Tucker); high jump – Paige McCarley and Caylor Sewell; pole vault – Alisha Sparkman; triple jump – Paige McCarley; shot put – Katrina Barnett; discus – Reagan Jackson; javelin – Alisha Sparkman.
Boys: 400-meter dash – Shane Edge; 800-meter run – Shane Edge; 300-meter hurdles – Jace Wilemon; 4-by-400 relay team (Jonathan McNatt, Cody Sewell, Jace Wilemon, Shane Edge); high jump – Cody Sewell; pole vault – Josh Henderson.

Falkville

A surprise homecoming

Hartselle

Bank Independent collects more than $21,776, 970 food items

Hartselle

Police: Huntsville man has sex with 13-year-old Morgan girl

Hartselle

Hartselle Farmers Market to open Saturday

Hartselle

Cullman Regional to open first health park in Alabama

Morgan County

Habitat begins new build for county family

Hartselle

Hartselle to be fined $1,500 for landfill fire that burned for weeks

Danville

Danville teacher faces drug charge, on paid leave for second time in 6 years

Hartselle

State health officials ‘encouraged’ by improving COVID-19 numbers

Hartselle

Morgan schools to get two more SROs

Morgan County

Good boy: Morgan County K9 aids deputies in narcotics investigations, seizures

Hartselle

Hartselle robotics teams participate in statewide competition

Hartselle

Community gathers for seventh-annual egg drop

Hartselle

Alabama’s hospitals, nursing homes urge mask usage, issue reminders on visitation

Falkville

Multiple agencies respond for water rescue

Hartselle

Chamber board considers three for election

Hartselle

Hartselle youth wins big during Junior Beef Expo

Hartselle

Vote before April 12 in the Best of the Best contest

Falkville

Falkville plans town-wide yard sale

Hartselle

HACC annual meeting, awards gala slated for May 7 

News

Priceville incurs fines over sewer issues, including allegedly hiding E. coli levels

Hartselle

William Bradford Huie Library recognizes Women of Hartselle

Hartselle

Hartselle teenager earns solo wings through Redstone Civil Air Patrol

Hartselle

‘It’s a hard knock life’

x