Ad Spot

Hartselle swim team excels at road meet

By Staff
The Hartselle swim team fell 359-294 against Decatur on June 11, but several members shined in individual performances.
Boy winners
Winners in the boys events for Hartselle were:
8-under-Ian Cummins, first place in 100-yard individual medley, 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard butterfly, second in 100-yard medley relay and 100-yard freestyle; Jaxson Lawrence, second in 100-yard medley relay and 100-yard freestyle; Jack Coley, second in 100-yard medley relay, 25-yard breaststroke, 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle, third in 25-yard freestyle; Jamie McKelvy, second in 100-yard medley relay and 100-yard freestyle, third in 25-yard backstroke;
9/10-year-old-Grant Stafford, second in 200-yard medley relay and 50-yard backstroke; Jake Wayand, second in 200-yard medley relay; Greg Filiatrault, second in 200-yard medley relay; Nicholas Beach, second in 200-yard medley relay and third in 50-yard backstroke;
11/12-year-old-Clay Austill, first in 100-yard IM and second in 50-yard butterfly and 50-yard freestyle; Sam Vogt, first in 50-yard breaststroke and third in 50-yard freestyle; Zach Martin, third in 50-yard backstroke and 50-yard freestyle;
13/14-year-old-Nathan Austill, first in 100-yard IM and 50-yard butterfly, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle;
David Filiatrault, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard breaststroke and 200-yard freestyle, third in 100-yard IM; Cameron Koch, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard freestyle; Stephen Fredricks, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard backstroke; Doug Teuscher, first in 50-yard breaststroke;
15-to-18-year-old-Tyler Willis, first in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle; second in 100-yard IM, third in 50-yard butterfly; Dallas Kalber, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, third in 100-yard IM and 50-yard breaststroke; Jack Austill, first in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard backstroke, third in 50-yard freestyle; Daniel Filiatrault, first in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard breaststroke; Zach Blanton, first in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard freestyle; Doug Teuscher, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle; Daniel Walker, second in 200-yard medley relay; Hunter Richardson, second in 200-yard medley relay; Clay Austill, second in 200-yard freestyle; Ted Zingerelli, second in 200-yard freestyle.
Girl winners
Winners in the girls events for Hartselle were:
8-and-under-Alexandra Williams, first in 100-yard IM, 100-yard medley relay, 25-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle, second in 25-yard butterfly; Mary Filiatrault, first in 100-yard medley relay and 100-yard freestyle, second in 100-yard IM and 50-yard freestyle, third in 25-yard freestyle;
Marissa Coley, first in 100-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle, second in 25-yard breaststroke; Tiffany Pittman, first in 100-yard medley relay, 25-yard freestyle, 25-yard breaststroke, 25-yard butterfly and 100-yard freestyle; Stormy Smith, second in 25-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle; Holly Hunter, second in 100-yard freestyle; Elizabeth Beach, second in 100-yard freestyle; Hannah Coulter, second in 100-yard freestyle;
9/10-year-old-Jordan Bruner, first in 100-yard IM, 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard freestyle; Peyton Patterson, first in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, second in 100-yard IM, 50-yard breaststroke and 50-yard butterfly; Aubrey Eve, first in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard breaststroke and 200-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard backstroke, third in 50-yard freestyle; Sarah Walker, first in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard breaststroke; Kethry Blaylock, second in 50-yard freestyle;
11/12-year-old-Sarah Roark, first in 100-yard IM, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard backstroke, 50-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle;
Faith Vest, second in 100-yard IM, 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard backstroke; Rachel Fredricks, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard butterfly and 50-yard freestyle; Meaghan Arundel, first in 50-yard breaststroke and 50-yard butterfly, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard freestyle; Tori Wilson, third in 200-yard freestyle; Harley Heaps, third in 200-yard freestyle; Caroline Chappell, third in 200-yard freestyle; Aubra Bullard, third in 200-yard freestyle;
13/14-year-old-Kayla Wilson, first in 50-yard breaststroke, second in 100-yard IM, 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle; Katie Kohlenberg, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle; Hayden Watts, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle;
Taylor Bean, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard butterfly; Casey Kalber, third in 200-yard medley relay; Rachel Puckett, third in 200-yard medley relay; Samantha Lawrence, third in 200-yard medley relay; Harley Heaps, third in 200-yard medley relay; 15-to-18-year-old-Maria Smith, first in 200-yard medley relay, second in 100-yard IM, 50-yard butterfly, 50-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle; Katrina Austin, first in 200-yard medley relay, second in 200-yard freestyle, third in 100-yard IM and 50-yard freestyle; Tori Wilson, first in 200-yard medley relay; Tiffany Ashworth, first in 200-yard medley relay, second in 50-yard breaststroke, 50-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard freestyle; Samantha Lawrence, second in 200-yard freestyle.

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

College Street Players to present Little Women July 28-30

Hartselle

Hartselle lieutenant graduates from FBI National Academy

At a Glance

City adjusts garbage pickup

Hartselle

Hartselle student selected for honor at Girls State

Falkville

State champs

Danville

Officials: West Park gym on track for December opening

Danville

Alabama DHR: Watch for signs of elder abuse 

Danville

Tips for a safe Independence Day weekend from the National Fire Protection Association  

Danville

Area systems using SROs this summer, upping security following two school shootings 

Danville

Hartselle shooting injures juvenile  

Danville

Local agencies receive grants to weatherize homes for elderly, low-income residents 

Danville

Morgan County man killed in weekend crash  

Danville

Taking care of tomatoes  

At a Glance

Hartselle Historic Society’s Lunch and Learn held July 11

Falkville

GPS ping locates Ohio murder suspect’s body in Falkville

Hartselle

Hartselle Veterans’ Outreach mourns passing of former director

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

City adjusts garbage pickup 

Breaking News

Coroner: Man found dead in Falkville suspect in Ohio slayings

Breaking News

Hartselle shooting injures juvenile

Hartselle

Authorities search for motive after Hartselle man and suspect die from gunshots

Morgan County

Best in beautification

Galleries

Children enjoy artistic fun at Camp ARTselle

Danville

Fun in 4H: Morgan youth place in regional competition

Hartselle

Gross Out Day coming to Hartselle July 18-22

x