Ad Spot

Young people shine at 4-H roundup

By Staff
Staff Reports, Hartselle Enquirer
Youth from across Morgan County demonstrated their skills and talents at the County 4-H Round-Up held at Sparkman Civic Center in Hartselle on April 22. Many youth participated in competition ranging from handicrafts and foods to public speaking. 4-H Club sponsors and parents, along with awards donors, saluted the youth in their achievements.
For information on the 4-H Program in Morgan County, contact the Alabama Cooperative Extension System at 773-2549. The 4-H Program is open to all youth regardless of race, religion or creed.
The winners are listed by their 4-H Club enrollment. Thank you to the parents who encouraged their children to participate.
4-H Teens: Andrew Watson, first Senior Wood Science Demonstration; Holly Widick, third Senior Photography Exhibit, People and Scenery, Blue Achievement Award for 4-H Record Book; Derek Thacker, first and third Senior Photography Exhibit, Animals, third Senior Yeast Breads, second Senior Decorated Shirt, second Senior Persuasive Speech, first Senior Environment Stewardship Exhibit, first Senior Honey Bee Essay, second Senior Safety Cartoon, first Senior Dairy Poster; Heather Partin, second Senior Miscellaneous Crafts; Erin Wallace, second Senior Radon Poster, first Senior Safety Cartoon; Savannah Swearingen, third Senior Radon Poster, Blue Achievement Award for 4-H Record Book, second Senior Yeast Bread; Cassie Martin, second Senior Beef Dish; Jose Gardner, first Informative Speech; Carolyn Thigpen, second Senior Informative Speech, first Senior Dairy Foods Demonstration, third Senior Miscellaneous Crafts, first Senior Needle Crafts
Austinville 4-H Club: Devin Yound, second Junior Fifth Grade Miscellaneous Crafts, Lora Riznyk, second Junior Safety Cartoon, first Junior Wood Crafts; Gayla Blalock, third Junior Beef Dish; Perrin Jones, third Junior Wood Science Exhibit, first Junior Chicken-Que, second Fourth Grade Cookies; Fallen West, second Junior Informative Speech; Devin Young, third Junior Informative Speech; Brelin Davis, first Junior Dairy Foods Demonstration; Logan Mayhall, third Junior Chicken-Que; Jillian Salas, first Junior Fourth Grade Miscellaneous Crafts; James Reed, second Junior Fourth Grade Miscellaneous Crafts; Autumn Mitchell, second Junior Photography Exhibit, Scenery; Rakelle Jones, third Junior Photography Exhibit, Series; Lauren Head, third Junior Fourth Grade Cookies; Jessica Wright, third Junior Fifth Grade Cup Cakes
F.E. Burleson 4-H Club: Daniel Childers, first Junior Farm-City Poster, third Junior Photography Exhibit – Animals, third Junior Photography Exhibit – People.
Danville Junior 4-H Club: Nathan Daguman, first Junior Safety Cartoon; Anna Poole, third Junior Safety Cartoon
Danville-Neel 4-H Club: Shelby Beck, second Junior Photography Exhibit – Series
Eva 4-H Club: Briana Watkins, third Junior Photography Exhibit – Scenery; Annalise Holmes, second Junior Photography Exhibit – Animals; Briley Chambers, second Wood Science Exhibit, third Junior Fifth Grade Muffins, first and second Junior Fifth Grade Art; Rachel Butler, first Junior Fifth Grade Muffins, first Junior Fifth Grade Cakes; Kelsie Murphree, second Junior Fifth Grade Muffins, second Junior Fifth Grade Cakes, third Junior Fifth Grade Quick Breads, Leigha Summerford, second Junior Cakes
St. Ann 4-H Club: Miriam Tew, second Junior Dairy Poster; Katelin Lucier, third Junior Dairy Poster; Taylor Padgett, second Junior Beef Dish, second Chicken-Que, first Junior Fifth Grade Cup Cakes
The Achievers 4-H Club: Tara Swearengin, third Senior Cakes, first Senior Persuasive Speech; Kelsey Thacker, second Junior Dairy Poster, third Senior Needle Crafts, first Senior Decorated Shirts; Cindy DeVoe, first Junior Wood Science Exhibit, first Junior Needle Crafts, third Junior Cakes; Andrea Cottingham, second Senior Photography Exhibit – Animals, first Senior Photography Exhibit – Scenery, second Senior Photography Exhibit – People, second Senior Needle Crafts
The Clovers 4-H Club: Austin Chunn, second Senior Safety Cartoon, first Senior Radon Poster, first Senior Beef Dish, third Senior Dairy Poster, first Senior People Photo, first Senior Photo Series, second Senior Photo Series, first and second Senior 4-H Events Photo, Blue Achievement 4-H Record Book Award, first Senior Art, second Senior Art, first Senior Crafts, first Senior Cakes, first Senior Yeast Bread. Casey Mina Crump, first Junior Radon Poster
Union Hill 4-H Club: Caitlyn Frey, second Junior Dairy Foods Demonstration, Blue Achievement 4-H Record Book Award; Travis Frey, first Junior Photography Exhibit – Series, first Junior Fourth Grade Cookies, first Junior Fourth Grade Wood Crafts, Ashley Royster, second Senior Cakes
The Accomplishers 4-H Club: Malcolm McDonald, third Senior Safety Cartoon; Crystal Cagle, third Junior Radon Poster; Joel Burks, first Junior Environmental Stewardship Exhibit, first Junior Beef Dish, first Junior Photography Exhibit – Animals, first Junior Cakes; Laura Mullen, first Junior Informative Speech, Blue Achievement 4-H Record Book Award, third Junior Fifth Grade Art, second Junior Fifth Grad Quick Bread; Lee Burks, first Junior Fifth Grade Misc Crafts, second Junior Fifth Grade Cup Cakes; Donna McDonald, first Junior Photography Exhibit – People, first Junior Photography Exhibit – Scenery; Joe McDonald, second Junior Photography Exhibit – People
Wildlife Explorers 4-H Club: Alex Paulsen, second Junior Radon Poster, first Junior Dairy Poster; Preslie Hardiman, first Junior Needle Crafts.

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

College Street Players to present Little Women July 28-30

Hartselle

Hartselle lieutenant graduates from FBI National Academy

At a Glance

City adjusts garbage pickup

Hartselle

Hartselle student selected for honor at Girls State

Falkville

State champs

Danville

Officials: West Park gym on track for December opening

Danville

Alabama DHR: Watch for signs of elder abuse 

Danville

Tips for a safe Independence Day weekend from the National Fire Protection Association  

Danville

Area systems using SROs this summer, upping security following two school shootings 

Danville

Hartselle shooting injures juvenile  

Danville

Local agencies receive grants to weatherize homes for elderly, low-income residents 

Danville

Morgan County man killed in weekend crash  

Danville

Taking care of tomatoes  

At a Glance

Hartselle Historic Society’s Lunch and Learn held July 11

Falkville

GPS ping locates Ohio murder suspect’s body in Falkville

Hartselle

Hartselle Veterans’ Outreach mourns passing of former director

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

City adjusts garbage pickup 

Breaking News

Coroner: Man found dead in Falkville suspect in Ohio slayings

Breaking News

Hartselle shooting injures juvenile

Hartselle

Authorities search for motive after Hartselle man and suspect die from gunshots

Morgan County

Best in beautification

Galleries

Children enjoy artistic fun at Camp ARTselle

Danville

Fun in 4H: Morgan youth place in regional competition

Hartselle

Gross Out Day coming to Hartselle July 18-22

x