Hurricanes fall to Fort Payne

By Staff
Staff Reports, Hartselle Enquirer
The Hartselle Hurricanes are in full swing with district competition coming up shortly.
Hartselle fell to Fort Payne 351-249 Saturday. Here's a look at the meet, including highlights from another earlier this year.
Fort Payne 351
Hartselle 249
Freestyle girls (8 and under): Jessica Horton, first; Mary Filiatrault, fifth, Holly Hunter, sixth, Marissa Coley, exhibition. (9 and 10): Rachel Fredricks, second; Meaghan Arundel, third; Breanna Riley, fourth; Sarah Roark, Tori Wilson, Caty Mathews and Harley Heaps, exhibition; (11 and 12): Brianna Womack, second; Taylor Bean, third; Katie Kohlenberg, fourth; Hayden Watts, Shelby Hoff and Marti Clevenger, exhibition. (13 and 14): Allie
McKelroy, first; Hannah South, fifth; Ashley Stevens, sixth. (15-18): Whitney Hayes, first; Meagan Hoff, fourth.
Freestyle boys (8 and under): Nathan Roark, second; Galen Smith, fifth; Greg Filiatrault, sixth; Jack Coley, exhibition; (9 and 10): Jonathon Cervantes, fourth. (11 and 12): Dave Filiatrault, second; (13 and 14): Caleb Blanton, second; Daniel Filiatrault, third; Dustin Bowen, fourth. (15-18): Zach Blanton, first; Tyler Willis, second; Kevin Jones, fourth.
Breaststroke girls (8 and under): Aubrey Eve, first; Mary Filiatrault, fifth; Holly Hunter, sixth; Marissa Coley, exhibition. (9 and 10): Meaghan Arundel, second; Jordan Barnette, fourth; Tori Wilson, sixth; Harley Heaps and Caty Matthews, exhibition. (11 and 12): Kayla Wilson, second; Rachel Puckett, third; Casey Kalber and Marti Clevenger, exhibition. (13 and 14): Ashley Stevens, third; Hannah South, fourth; Kaitlynn Stevens, fifth. (15-18): Meaghan Hoff, fourth.
Breaststroke boys (8 and under): Blaine Holt, first; Greg Filiatrault, fourth; Jack Coley, exhibition. (11 and 12): Doug Teuscher, first. (13 and 14): Daniel Filiatrault, second; Dallas Kalber, third; Austin Johnson, fourth. (15-18): Kevin Jones, second.
Backstroke girls (8 and under): Heather Smith, third; Holly Hunter, fourth; Mary Filiatrault, fifth, Marissa Coley, exhibition. (9 and 10): Sarah Roark, third; Harley Heaps, fifth; Caty Matthews, sixth. (11 and 12): Katie Kohlenberg, first (tie); Rachel Puckett, first (tie); Shelby Hoff and Brianna Womack, third; Marti Clevenger, fifth. (13 and 14): Allie McKelroy, first; Hannah South, fifth; Kaitlynn Stevens, sixth. (15-18): Meagan Hoff, fourth.
Backstroke boys (8 and under): Nathan Roark, second; Galen Smith, fifth; Greg Filiatrault, sixth. (11 and 12): Dave Filiatrault, first. (13 and 14): Michael Fredricks, second; Dustin Bowen, third; Austin Johnson, fourth. (15-18): Tyler Willis, second; Kevin Jones, third.
Long freestyle girls (8 and under): Jessica Horton, first; Aubrey Eve, fifth. (9 and 10): Sarah Roark, second; Tori Wilson, third; Jordan Barnette, fifth. (11 and 12): Kayla Wilson, first; Rachel Puckett, second; Casey Kalber, third. (13 and 14): Ashley Stevens, fourth. (15-18): Brittany Borden, first.
Long freestyle boys (8 and under): Nathan Roark, second; Galen Smith, fifth. (13 and 14): Caleb Blanton, second; Michael Fredricks, third; Austin Johnson, fourth. (15-18): Tyler Willis, first.
Butterfly girls (8 and under): Jessica Horton, first; Heather Smith, fourth; Aubrey Eve, fifth. (9 and 10): Breanna Riley, second; Rachel Fredricks, third. (11 and 12): Hayden Watts, first; Taylor Bean, second; Casey Kalber, third. (15-18): Brittany Borden, first; Whitney Hayes, second.
Butterfly boys (8 and under): Blaine Holt, first. (11 and 12): Doug Teuscher, first. (13 and 14): Caleb Blanton, second; Dallas Kalber, third; Dustin, fourth.
Free relay girls (8 and under): A team, second (Aubrey Eve, Mary Filiatrault, Heather Smith and Jessica Horton). (9 and 10): A team, second (Meaghan Arundel, Tori Wilson, Rachel Fredricks, Breanna Riley); B team, third (Sarah Roark, Caty Matthews, Harley Heaps and Jordan Barnette). (11 and 12): A team, first (Taylor Bean, Hayden Watts, Kayla Willis and Katie Kohlenberg). (13 and 14): A team, second (Hannah South, Kaitlenn Stevens, Ashley Stevens and Allie McKelroy). (15-18): A team, second (Whitney Hayes, Nicole Wilson, Meagan Hoff and Brittany Borden)
Free relay boys (8 and under): A team, second (Nathan Roark, Galen Smith, Greg Filiatrault and Blaine Holt). (13 and 14): A team, first (Michael Fredricks, Austin Johnson, Dustin Bowen and Dan Filiatrault). (15-18): A team, second (Tyler Willis, Kevin Jones, Caleb Blanton and Zach Blanton).
Medley relay girls (8 and under): A team, second (Heather Smith, Aubrey Eve, Jessica Horton and Holly Hunter). (9 and 10): A team, first (Sarah Roark, Meaghan Arundel, Breanna Riley and Rachel Fredricks); B team, third (Harley Heaps, Jordan Barnette, Caty Matthews and Tori Wilson). (11 and 12): A team, first (Katie Kohlenberg, Kayla Wilson, Hayden Watts and Taylor Bean). B team, second (Rachel Pckett, Shelby Hoff, Breanna Womack and Casey Kalber). (15-18): A team, second (Meagan Hoff, Nicole Wilson, Brittany Borden and Whitney Hayes.
Medley relay boys (13 and 14): A team, second (Michael Fredricks, Austin Johnson, Dustin Bowen and Dan Filiatrault). (15-18): A team, first (Tyler Willis, Caleb Blanton, Zach Blanton and Kevin Jones.)
Individual medley girls (8 and under): Heather Smith, first. (9 and 10): Breanna Riley, second; Rachel Fredricks, fourth. (11 and 12): Hayden Watts, second; Katie Kohlenberg, third; Breanna Womack, fourth. (13 and 14): Allie McKelroy, second. (15-18): Brittany Borden, second; Whitney Hayes, third.
Individual medley boys (8 and under) Blaine Holt, first. (11 and 12): Doug Teuscher, first. (13 and 14): Daniel Filiatrault, second; Dallas Kalber, third; Michael Fredricks, fourth. (15-18): Zach Blanton, second.
Arab 457, Hartselle 190
Freestyle girls (8 and under): Jessica Horton, first; Holly Hunter, fifth; Mary Filiatrault, sixth. (9 and 10): Rachel Fredricks, fourth; Meaghan Arundel, fifth; Breanna Riley, sixth; Tori Wilson, Harley Heaps and Caty Matthews, exhibition. (11 and 12): Kayla Wilson, third; Taylor Bean, fourth; Hannah South, fifth; Shelby Hoff, Lindsey Hicks and Marti Clevenger, exhibition. (13 and 14): Allie McKleroy, fourth; Ashley Stevens, fifth; Kaitlyn Stevens, sixth. (15-18): Whitney Hayes, second; Alex Larger, fifth.
Freestyle boys (8 and under): Jake Wayand, fourth; Greg Filiatrault, fifth. (9 and 10): Matthew Lawrence, fourth; Jonathan Cerrvantes, fifth. (11 and 12): Doug Teuscher, fourth; Dave Filiatrault, fifth. (13 and 14): Caleb Blanton, first; Dan Filiatrault, second; Dustin Bowen, fourth. (15-18): Zach Blanton, first; Kevin Jones, third.
Breaststroke girls (8 and under): Aubrey Eve, second; Mary Filiatrault, fourth; Holly Hunter, fifth. (9 and 10): Meaghan Arundel, second; Tori Wilson, fourth; Harley Heaps, Marti Clevenger and Lindsey Hicks, exhibition. (11 and 12): Kayla Wilson, first; Shelby Hoff, fourth; Casey Kalber, sixth. (13 and 14): Tiffany Ashworth, second; Ashley Stevens, fifth; Kaitlyn Stevens, sixth. (15-18): Nicole Wilson, second; Alex Larger, fifth; Meagan Hoff, exhibition.
Breaststroke boys (8 and under): Blaine Holt, second; Greg Filiatrault, third; Galen Smith, fifth. (11 and 12): Doug Teuscher, fourth; Dave Filiatrault, fifth. (13 and 14): Dan Filiatrault, first; Dallas Kalber, third; Austin Johnson, fourth. (15-18) Corey Holt, first.
Backstroke girls (8 and under): Heather Smith, fourth; Holly Hunter, fifth; Mary Filiatrault, sixth. (9 and 10): Meaghan Arundel, fourth; Alexa Womack, fifth; Caty Matthews, sixth; Harley Heaps, exhibition. (11 and 12): Taylor Bean, third; Hannah South, fourth; Samantha Lawrence, sixth; Mati Clevenger, Shelby Hoff and Lindsey Hicks, exhibition. (13 and 14): Allie McKleroy, second; Kaitlyn Stevens, fourth. (15-18): Nicole Wilson, third; Megan Hoff, exhibition.
Backstroke boys (8 and under): Jake Wayand, first; Greg Filitrault, third. (9 and 10): Matthew Lawrence, second. Dave Filitrault, third. (13 and 14): Michael Fredricks, first; Dustin Bowen, fourth; Austin Johnson, fifth. (15-18): Kevin Jones.
Long freestyle girls (8 and under): Jessica Horton, second; Aubrey Eve, fifth. (9 and 10): Tori Wilson, fourth. (11 and 12): Hayden Watts, second; Taylor Bean, third; Hannah South, fourth. (13 and 14): Tiffany Ashworth, fourth; Ashley Stevens, fifth. (15-18): Brittany Borden, second; Megan Hoff, fifth.
Long freestyle boys (8 and under): Jake Wayand, second; Galen Smith, fourth. (13 and 14): Caleb Blanton, first; Michael Fredricks, third. (15-18): Corey Holt, first; Zach Blanton, second.
Butterfly girls (8 and under): Jessica Horton, second; Heather Smith, third; Aubrey Eve, sixth. (9 and 10): Breanna Riley, second; Rachel Fredricks, fourth; Alexa Womack, fifth. (11 and 12): Hayden Watts, second, Casey Kalber, fourth. (13 and 14): Tiffany Ashworth, second. (15-18): Brittany Borden, first; Whitney Hayes, third.
Butterfly boys (8 and under): Blaine Holt, first. (13 and 14): Caleb Blanton, second; Dallas Kalber, third; Dustin Bowen, fourth. (15-18): Zach Blanton, first.
Free relay girls (8 and under): A Team, third (Aubrey Eve, Holly Hunter, Heather Smith and Jessica Horton). (9 and 10): A Team, second (Meaghan Arundel, Tori Wilson, Breanna Riley and Rachel Fredricks). (11 and 12): A Team, second (Taylor Bean, Samantha Lawrence, Kayla Wilson and Hayden Watts); B Team, third (Hannah South, Marti Clevenger, Shelby Hoff and Casey Kalber). (13 and 14): A Team, second (Allie McKleroy, Kaitlyn Stevens, Ashley Stevens and Tiffany Ashworth). (15-18): A Team, second (Brittany Borden, Alex Larger, Nicole Wilson and Whitney Hayes).
Free relay boys (8 and under): A Team, second (Greg Filiatrault, Jake Wayand, Blaine Holt and Galen Smith). (11 and 12): A Team, second (Brandon Gillespie, David Filiatrault, Matt Lawrence and Doug Teuscher). (13 and 14): A Team, first (Michael Fredricks, Austin Johnson, Dustin Bowen and Dan Filiatrault). (15-18): A Team, first (Corey Holt, Kevin Jones, Caleb Blanton and Zach Blanton).
Medley relay girls (8 and under): A Team, third (Heather Smith, Aubrey Eve, Jessica Horton and Holly Hunter). (9 and 10): A Team, second (Alexa Womack, Meaghan Arundel, Breanna Riley and Rachel Fredricks). (11 and 12) A Team, first (Taylor Bean, Kayla Wilson, Hayden Watts and Hannah South); B Team, third (Samantha Lawrence, Shelby Hoff, Casey Kalber and Marti Clevenger). (15-18): A Team, second (Alex Larger, Nicole Wilson, Brittany Borden and Whitney Hayes)
Medley relay boys (8 and under): A Team, first (Galen Smith, Greg Filiatrault, Blaine Holt and Jake Wayand). (11 and 12): A Team, second (Matthew Lawrence, Doug Teuscher, Dave Filiatrault and Jonathan Cervantes). (13 and 14): A Team, second (Michael Fredricks, Dan Filiatrault, Dustin Bowen and Austin Johnson). (15-18): A Team, first (Caleb Blanton, Corey Holt, Zach Blanton and Kevin Jones).
Individual medley girls (8 and under): Heather Smith, fourth. (9 and 10): Breanna Riley, third; Rachel Fredricks, fourth; Alexa Womack, fifth. (11 and 12): Hayden Watts, second; Casey Kalber, third. (13 and 14): Allie McKleroy, fourth. (15-18): Brittany Borden, second; Whitney Hayes, fourth.
Individual medley boys (8 and under): Blaine Holt, second. (11 and 12): Doug Teuscher, third. (13 and 14): Dan Filiatrault, second; Dallas Kalber, third; Michael Fredricks, fourth. (15-18): Corey Holt.

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Scholarship named after 4-year-old killed by dog; no criminal charges expected  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Sheriff’s academy open for registration

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Local business launches ‘Play It Forward’ program to support local families  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

UPDATE: Child dies after being attacked by dog in Hartselle

Breaking News

Child attacked by dog in Hartselle

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Local legend retires after 34 years at Hartselle Pizza Hut

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle soccer teams sweep Morgan County Tournament

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle gears up for future growth: City seeks input for new comprehensive plan 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Severe weather preparedness sales tax holiday begins tomorrow

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

‘I hope it fuels them’: Hartselle turns focus to next season after Elite Eight loss

At a Glance

Students advance to final round in 3D CAD competition

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Woman accused of pushing Hartselle woman off cliff writes letter to judge 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle Drama makes a splash with “The SpongeBob Musical” 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle woman marks 28th anniversary of heart transplant 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Woman killed in Somerville house fire identified

At a Glance

Child Safety Conference set for March 5

Editor's picks

Decatur Morgan Hospital getting Safe Haven Baby Box 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Annual tree giveaway set for March 6 

At a Glance

Hartselle native joins American Angus Association  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

FlashFiber celebrates 10,000th customer 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Alleged shooter in murder-for-hire case to stand trial in October 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Garbage routes altered for Presidents Day

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

College Street Players to present magical production of Peter Pan Jr.  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hundreds dazzle at annual Cinderella Ball 

x